investigational drugs

German translation: Prüfpräparate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investigational drugs
German translation:Prüfpräparate
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

19:26 Apr 1, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: investigational drugs
Before medicines are made available to patients, they undergo a long period of rigorous testing as investigational drugs.
Britta Schellenberg
Prüfpräparate
Explanation:
This is the term given in a handout I received at an ATA conference workshop on clinical trials. The English term is "investigational product."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-01 19:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Alternative zu einer Spenderrückstellung von Nordamerika-Reisenden könnte auch an eine Testung der Spenden dieser Reisenden auf WNV mittels NAT gedacht werden, z.B. um Spenderausfälle in den Sommermonaten zu vermeiden. NAT-Methoden zum empfindlichen Nachweis der viralen RNA wurden zwar kürzlich in den USA verfügbar und werden dort seit dem 1. Juli als \"investigational new drugs\" (IND, Prüfpräparate) mit dem Ziel ...

http://www.pei.de/banz/2003/banz_wnv_stufenplan.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
danke... auch schoen kurz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Prüfpräparate
Kim Metzger
3Medikamente in der klinischen Testphase
Olaf Reibedanz
3Medikamente, die in klinischen Studien getestet werden
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medikamente, die in klinischen Studien getestet werden


Explanation:
...nenne ich diese Medikamente immer

nettranslatorde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Prüfpräparate


Explanation:
This is the term given in a handout I received at an ATA conference workshop on clinical trials. The English term is "investigational product."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-01 19:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Alternative zu einer Spenderrückstellung von Nordamerika-Reisenden könnte auch an eine Testung der Spenden dieser Reisenden auf WNV mittels NAT gedacht werden, z.B. um Spenderausfälle in den Sommermonaten zu vermeiden. NAT-Methoden zum empfindlichen Nachweis der viralen RNA wurden zwar kürzlich in den USA verfügbar und werden dort seit dem 1. Juli als \"investigational new drugs\" (IND, Prüfpräparate) mit dem Ziel ...

http://www.pei.de/banz/2003/banz_wnv_stufenplan.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
danke... auch schoen kurz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: siehe www.kompetenznetz-demenzen.de/92.html
9 mins
  -> Schön - auch Studienmedikamente

agree  Sarah Swift
12 mins

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
35 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medikamente in der klinischen Testphase


Explanation:
Bevor Medikamente zum Verkauf zugelassen werden, müssen Sie zunächst eine klinische Testphase durchlaufen, in der sie strengen Prüfungen unterzogen werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-01 19:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besser so:

Bevor Medikamente zum Verkauf zugelassen werden, müssen Sie zunächst eine klinische Testphase durchlaufen, in der sie einer strengen Prüfung unterzogen werden.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-01 19:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sie natürlich mit kleinem \"s\" :-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search