debulking

German translation: partielle Geschwulstverkleinerung oder Debulking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debulking
German translation:partielle Geschwulstverkleinerung oder Debulking
Entered by: Sylvia Magotsch

09:16 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical / oncology
English term or phrase: debulking
one patient with an unresectable tumor also unterwent acute debulking of the primary tumor
Sylvia Magotsch
Germany
partielle Geschwulstverkleinerung
Explanation:
oder Debulking (Reuter, Medical Dictionary, Thieme 1995)
Selected response from:

Rudolf Kräuter
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partielle Geschwulstverkleinerung oder Debulking
Stephanie Bohnerth
4Debulking, Tumorreduktion
Stephanie Bohnerth
4partielle Geschwulstverkleinerung
Rudolf Kräuter
4Verdichtung
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verdichtung


Explanation:
Brustkrebs (Mammakarzinom)
... brusterhaltend operiert (Entfernung des Tumors mit Sicherheitsabstand) oder die ... im
Röntgenbild als kleine streifige Verdichtung sichtbar werden. Treten doch ...
www.med.uni-marburg.de/strthr/leben/brust.htm - 8k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partielle Geschwulstverkleinerung


Explanation:
oder Debulking (Reuter, Medical Dictionary, Thieme 1995)

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partielle Geschwulstverkleinerung oder Debulking


Explanation:
"de·bulk·ing n chir.= partielle Geschwulstverkleinerung f, Debulking nt."
s. Thieme




    s. Reuter&Reuter Medical and Pharmaceutical Dictionary, Thieme
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debulking, Tumorreduktion


Explanation:
Hello Sylvia,

I just found quite a number of medical articles on the net that deal with "Debulking" and/or "Tumorreduktion". It seems to me that these terms are most commonly used.

HTH,

Stephanie


    Reference: http://www.google.de
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search