restopper

German translation: wieder verschließen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restopper
German translation:wieder verschließen
Entered by: Anja Schwalm

09:02 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: restopper
Restopper vial and allow to stand until fully hydrated
Anja Schwalm
wieder verschließen
Explanation:
put the stopper back on

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stöpsel wider einlegen/eindrücken...
David Moore
5wiederverschließbares Fläschen
peter zalupsky
4wieder verschließen
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stöpsel wider einlegen/eindrücken...


Explanation:
so einfach: hätte eigentlich zur besseren Verständigung "re-stopper" geschrieben werden müssen.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: re-stopper wäre in der Tat besser gewesen
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiederverschließbares Fläschen


Explanation:
also ein Fläschen mit Stöpsel

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wieder verschließen


Explanation:
put the stopper back on



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search