square-waved

German translation: in Form von Rechteckwellen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square-waved
German translation:in Form von Rechteckwellen
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

03:32 Dec 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: square-waved
Kapnografie-Kurve.
nettranslatorde
in Form von Rechteckwellen
Explanation:
Rechteckwellen darf man mit oder ohne Bindestrich schreiben, aber nicht mit einem Leerzeichen stattdessen.
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in Form von Rechteckwellen
Harry Bornemann
2 +1Rechteck Wellen
BenKC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rechteck Wellen


Explanation:
oder Rechteck Wellenform

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Berger: Rechteckwellenform
3 hrs

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4 hrs

neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: Rechteck Wellen??
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in Form von Rechteckwellen


Explanation:
Rechteckwellen darf man mit oder ohne Bindestrich schreiben, aber nicht mit einem Leerzeichen stattdessen.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
6 days

agree  Johannes Gleim: auch laut Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik "Rechteckwelle = rectangular or square wave"
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search