plating chips

German translation: Nickelstücke

14:27 Oct 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: plating chips
From a data sheet of company ABC:
Plating Chips:
Other names:n/a
Used in electroplating and electroless plating

The text specifies that the plating chips contain nickel and goes on to list emergency measures when ingested, inhaled etc.
are they simply "Metallspäne"?
TIA
Christine Lam
German translation:Nickelstücke
Explanation:
Vielleicht eher Stücke, da "4-8mm thick >15mm dia.", wie der Webseite zu entnehmen.
"Nickelchips" dürfte auch nicht schlecht sein, erscheint aber auf einer einzigen Googelseite, die mir nicht zugänglich ist.
Selected response from:

Herbert2
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
Carla Schaudt
3Nickelstücke
Herbert2


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nickelstücke


Explanation:
Vielleicht eher Stücke, da "4-8mm thick >15mm dia.", wie der Webseite zu entnehmen.
"Nickelchips" dürfte auch nicht schlecht sein, erscheint aber auf einer einzigen Googelseite, die mir nicht zugänglich ist.


    Reference: http://www.inco.com/customercentre/msds/pdf/IncoPlatingChips...
Herbert2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich glaube nicht, dass es sich um Späne handelt, da Späne eher ein Abfallprodukt sind, während es sich hier offenbar um ein Produkt handelt. Ich denke, es sind Chips (elektronische Bauteile). Vielleicht weiß jemand anders, wie man die in Kombination mit "plating" bezeichnet...

Carla Schaudt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert2: Es handelt sich der Form wegen nicht um Späne. Im Übrigen löst sich das Nickel beim Vernickeln aus der Anode heraus, wandert als Nickelion durch das Vernickelungsbad zur Kathode und scheidet sich hier wieder als Nickel ab.
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search