square projection

German translation: quadratische Projektion/Abbildung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square projection
German translation:quadratische Projektion/Abbildung
Entered by: Annette Scheulen

13:13 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: square projection
The area to be measured is preferably being set larger than 100 mm². A larger area in this range provides a more realistic value for the inclusion size distribution to be determined. Instead of Dcircle, in principle also a Dmax can be taken from the measured projections. This Dmax is the maximum 'size' of the measured projections, e.g., the diagonal of a square projection thereof.
heimo
quadratische Abbildung
Explanation:
(mikroskopische Abbildung)

Sieht mir hier wahrscheinlicher aus.
Selected response from:

Annette Scheulen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks... ich habe mich dann für "quadratische Projektion" entschieden. Deine Antwort kam zu spät :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kantiger Vorsprung
Britta Anion (X)
3quadratische Abbildung
Annette Scheulen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kantiger Vorsprung


Explanation:
steel term "projection" = Vorsprung
"square" = kantig, quadratisch oder scharf kantig

(Stahleisen-Wörterbuch: bin Sekretärin im Stahlwerk-Management)

Britta Anion (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quadratische Abbildung


Explanation:
(mikroskopische Abbildung)

Sieht mir hier wahrscheinlicher aus.

Annette Scheulen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks... ich habe mich dann für "quadratische Projektion" entschieden. Deine Antwort kam zu spät :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search