Durometer

German translation: Härtemesser, -prüfer

15:09 Apr 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / Metrology
English term or phrase: Durometer
Device used for measuring hardness of rubber
Michael McWilliam
United States
German translation:Härtemesser, -prüfer
Explanation:
durometer / Härtemesser, -prüfer m

lt. Ernst
Selected response from:

Thilo Santl
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Härtemesser, -prüfer
Thilo Santl
4Durometer
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
durometer
Härtemesser, -prüfer


Explanation:
durometer / Härtemesser, -prüfer m

lt. Ernst

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
1 min

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: zur Bestimmung der Härte von Elastomeren, auch laut Kucera
3 mins

agree  Linnea16
19 mins

agree  ahartje
39 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durometer
Durometer


Explanation:
kann auch in Deutsch so verwendet werden (Kucera)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search