stripline

German translation: Stripline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripline
German translation:Stripline
Entered by: Beate Petersen

10:54 Feb 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: stripline
The present invention concerns a method and apparatus for determining at least one physical parameter of an object by means of transmitting microwaves towards the object and analysing the co-polar and cross-polar transmitted and reflected microwaves.


...

Other systems and methods have been developed for measuring the moisture content of material. One is to use a hand held instrument, similar to the one mentioned above, a so-called "stripline" sensor. The instrument is placed on the material in such a way that the stripline is in close contact with the material. Microwaves are then generated and fed along the stripline, and the attenuation is measured in the stripline. The attenuation or loss is then converted to water content. This method is a surface measurement.
heimo
Stripline
Explanation:
Bei google.de gibt es viele Hits, wenn man 'stripline' eingibt. Es steht oft im Zusammenhang mit 'Stripline-Messung'. An einer Stelle steht eine deutsche Uebersetzung in Klammern: Streifenleitung. Da es sehr viel häufiger in der englischen Version vorkommt, würde ich es aber nicht übersetzen.
Selected response from:

Beate Petersen
Grading comment
Ja, das wird wohl die beste Lösung sein.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stripline
Beate Petersen
4Trennlinie
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trennlinie


Explanation:
Glossary of Wireless, RF and Microwave Terms

Stripline - A transmission line consisting of a conductor above or between extended conducting surfaces.
- Terminated transmission line consisting of two parallel plates between which a wave is propagated in the transverse electromagnetic mode to produce a specified field for testing purposes.

Isabella Becker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stripline


Explanation:
Bei google.de gibt es viele Hits, wenn man 'stripline' eingibt. Es steht oft im Zusammenhang mit 'Stripline-Messung'. An einer Stelle steht eine deutsche Uebersetzung in Klammern: Streifenleitung. Da es sehr viel häufiger in der englischen Version vorkommt, würde ich es aber nicht übersetzen.

Beate Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, das wird wohl die beste Lösung sein.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search