swept source

German translation: wobbler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swept source
German translation:wobbler
Entered by: Anne Schulz

13:01 Mar 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: swept source
..method and apparatus for determining at least one physical parameter of an object by means of transmitting microwaves towards an object and analysing the co-polar and cross-polar transmitted and reflected microwaves.

...
The apparatus includes a microwave radiation source 1, shown to the left of the coupler 2. In a preferred embodiment the microwave radiation source 1 is a swept source that sequentially transmits microwaves with a frequency which changes preferably linearly with time over a specified frequency bandwidth.
heimo
wobbler
Explanation:
Nach der Funktionsbeschreibung würde ich die "swept source" als einen Frequenzgenerator verstehen, der die Signalfrequenz durch ein bestimmtes Band variiert - was in der Elektronik ein "Wobbler" ist. Ich weiß aber nicht, ob das auch für die Kohärenztomographie passt!
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank! Ich hatte auch Wobbler verwendet, war mir aber ebenfalls nicht sicher, ob das wohl stimmen könnte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wobbulator
jccantrell
2 +1wobbler
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wobbler


Explanation:
Nach der Funktionsbeschreibung würde ich die "swept source" als einen Frequenzgenerator verstehen, der die Signalfrequenz durch ein bestimmtes Band variiert - was in der Elektronik ein "Wobbler" ist. Ich weiß aber nicht, ob das auch für die Kohärenztomographie passt!


    Reference: http://www.rosenkranz-elektronik.de/webshop/index.html?produ...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank! Ich hatte auch Wobbler verwendet, war mir aber ebenfalls nicht sicher, ob das wohl stimmen könnte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc (X): Wobbler ist der deutsche Begriff
1 hr
  -> Danke, rainerc - ich war mir da nicht sehr sicher.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wobbulator


Explanation:
According to the link:

Wobbulator
Ein Messsender, der ein Signal mit kontinuierlich veränderlicher Frequenz sendet, entweder zyklisch oder einmalig.

Used to do Hartmann & Braun translations and that is what they called a "sweep generator."


    Reference: http://www.satspezial.de/elex/show.php?k=w&id=22549
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search