influence quantity

German translation: Einflussgröße

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:influence quantity
German translation:Einflussgröße

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:26 Jun 19, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng, Engineering (general), Physics
English term or phrase: influence quantity
Definition from evigem.org:
Quantity that is not the measurand but that affects the result of the measurement. EXAMPLES: a) temperature of a micrometer used to measure length; b) frequency in the measurement of the amplitude of an alternating electric potential difference.

Example sentence(s):
  • The effect of an influence quantity on the measurement process is an interference that generates a systematic error. In clinical chemistry, depending on the molecular entity responsible for an interference, influence quantities may be classified as endogenous or exogenous. Clinical Chemistry
  • This means that there has to be a specified relationship between the influence quantities and the measurand. This relationship is known as the mathematical model. This is an equation that describes how each influence quantity affects the value assigned to the measurand. labnews.co.uk
  • By using the measurement model built to approximately compute the sensitivity coefficient that reflects the uncertainty propagating law of each influence quantity, it is possible to evaluate the result of indirect measurement and its uncertainties. CAT.INIST
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Einflussgröße
Definition:
auch Parameter (open Thesaurus et al)
Selected response from:

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3Einflussgröße
Ruth Wöhlk
5 +1Einflussgrösse
Gerhard Spirka


  

Translations offered


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einflussgröße


Definition from The free dictionary:
auch Parameter (open Thesaurus et al)

Example sentence(s):
  • Fußballfans und Wähler - Sportereignisse als politische Einflussgröße - Google  
  • Die Zeit als Einflussgröße und Strukturvariable in Gruppenprozessen und in der Gruppenentwicklung - Bachelorarbeit - Hausarbeit, Diplomarbeit oder Referat - Hausarbeiten.de  
  • Einflussgröße Steht in funktionalem Zusammenhang zur Zielgröße einer Untersuchung und beeinflusst diese. Jede Zielgröße ist von diversen Einflussgrößen abhängig; diese lassen sich unterteilen in Faktoren, Störgrößen und Begleitmerkmale. - Uni Heidelberg  

Explanation:
Einflussgröße bezeichnet verschiedene Faktoren oder Parameter, die einen Vorgang oder ein Ergebnis erheblich beeinflussen können
Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Torino
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Torino!

Yes  Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 days 12 mins
  -> Danke, Ingo!

Yes  Ian Travis: This is the correct spelling!
3 days 43 mins
  -> Thank you, Ian!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einflussgrösse


Definition from Wikipedia:
Einflussgröße: "Größe, die nicht Gegenstand der Messung ist, jedoch die Messgröße oder die von der Messeinrichtung gelieferte Information über den Messwert beeinflusst" (nach DIN 1319-1; siehe auch Querempfindlichkeit) z. B. Umgebungstemperatur, elektromagnetische Feldstärke.
(Die Bezeichnungen für die Messtechnik werden in der Norm DIN 1319 definiert.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Wachstum erhöht nicht nur die Erträge, sondern ist darüber hinaus eine entscheidende Einflussgröße für die langfristige Erwartungsbildung der Börse. - Linguee  
  • Mehr als 1 Einflussgröße & Wechselwirkungen: SPMs haben den Vorteil, dass sie auch Effekte von mehr als einer Einflussgröße auf eine Zielgröße untersuchen können. Hierbei können neben den direkten Effekten durch jede einzelne Einflussgröße X auch Wechselwirkungen (Interaktionen) zwischen den Einflussgrößen berücksichtigt werden. Ein Klassiker bei den Wechselwirkungen ist das gemeinsame Wirken von Druck und Temperatur auf die Zielgröße Y. Wechselwirkungen können auch zwischen attributiven Einflussgrößen bestehen, z. B. wenn eine Materialsorte auf einer Maschine andere Ergebnisse liefert als dieselbe Materialsorte auf einer zweiten Maschine. - Statistische Beratung und Lösungen von  
  • Nach dem Ursache-Wirkung-Prinzip werden nun die Einflussgrößen gesucht, die auf die Zielgröße einwirken. - Symposion, Lesepro Qualitätstechniken  
Gerhard Spirka
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Torino
5 hrs

Yes  Andrew Morgan
3 days 0 min

No  Ian Travis: This is the wrong spelling!
3 days 20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search