setting divider

German translation: Teilereinstellung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting divider
German translation:Teilereinstellung
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

19:42 Jul 5, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / Strahlenmessgerät
English term or phrase: setting divider
Chirp-Off and setting divider (CHIRP)

The chirp function can be used to activate or deactivate the audible or visual chirp and to select the Chirp divider. The possible dividers are: 1/1, 1/2, 1/5, 1/10, 1/20 and 1/50. The division affects both the audible and the visual chirp function.
Note: The audible and visual Chirp can be disabled individually, but they share the common dividing ratio when enabled.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Teilereinstellung
Explanation:
The possible dividers are: 1/1, 1/2, 1/5, 1/10, 1/20 and 1/50.
Die möglichen Teiler sind: 1/1, 1/2, 1/5, 1/10, 1/20 und 1/50.

Chirp-Off and setting divider (CHIRP)
lineare Frequenzmodulation und Teilereinstellung (LFM)

Referenzen siehe:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3923414
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Teilereinstellung
Johannes Gleim
2Teiler
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Teiler


Explanation:
Ich verstehe hier setting als Verb.

Also, Chirp aus, Teiler an.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilona Hessner: Hallo Katja, deine Antwort passt schon, aber vielleicht etwas zu knapp. Die Teiler müssen doch eingestellt werden!
21 mins
  -> Danke Ilona, daher meine Antwortsicherheit ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teilereinstellung


Explanation:
The possible dividers are: 1/1, 1/2, 1/5, 1/10, 1/20 and 1/50.
Die möglichen Teiler sind: 1/1, 1/2, 1/5, 1/10, 1/20 und 1/50.

Chirp-Off and setting divider (CHIRP)
lineare Frequenzmodulation und Teilereinstellung (LFM)

Referenzen siehe:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3923414

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search