gaging (calipering)

German translation: Lehrenprüfung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gaging (calipering)
German translation:Lehrenprüfung
Entered by: Thayenga

10:19 Mar 7, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: gaging (calipering)
Dear Colleagues,

These 2 terms are part of the safety instructions plan for machine tools operation.

5. Manual adjusting and ***gaging (calipering)*** of work are not permitted while the machine is running.

I believe that the common translation of gaging doesn't quite fit in this context. :)

TIA
Thayenga
Germany
Lehrenprüfung
Explanation:
I am of the same opinion as Bernd Runge: Anpassung/Prüfung (des Werkstücks) manuell vs. mittels einer Lehre.

The solution that occurred to me is, because I once had it in an EN-DE
Context: Einzelteile Preßteile Zukaufteile
1 Material Identprüfung siehe Stückliste Nachweis Lief. Zch.Nr .u. Material Analyse 2.2 Zeugnis Siehe Stückliste mech. Werte
2 Form & Lage, Lehrenprüfung Siehe Stückliste EZT - Lehre
3 Wandstärke Maßprüfung Lehrenhaltigkeit Meßprogramm Maßhaltigkeit Meßschieber

Cf. for information, question in Kudoz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/manufacturing/11...
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Euch allen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mit der Meßlehre kalibrieren
DERDOKTOR
3Lehrenprüfung
Ruth Wiedekind
2 +1Eichung (Kalibrieren)
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eichung (Kalibrieren)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Erika.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrej Fric
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit der Meßlehre kalibrieren


Explanation:
während die Maschine läuft, dürfen keine Meßarbeiten vorgenommen werden, weil sonst die Gefahr eines Unfalls steigt.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Müller: "Mess"arbeiten / Messungen aber sonst würde ich zustimmen
3 mins
  -> Danke, Christiane ! neudeutsch ist halt &%$%%&%

neutral  Andrej Fric: Eichen (Kalibrieren) ist nicht gleich Messen. Messlehre hat normalerweise eine Skala, Kaliber (Prüflehre) aber nicht.
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lehrenprüfung


Explanation:
I am of the same opinion as Bernd Runge: Anpassung/Prüfung (des Werkstücks) manuell vs. mittels einer Lehre.

The solution that occurred to me is, because I once had it in an EN-DE
Context: Einzelteile Preßteile Zukaufteile
1 Material Identprüfung siehe Stückliste Nachweis Lief. Zch.Nr .u. Material Analyse 2.2 Zeugnis Siehe Stückliste mech. Werte
2 Form & Lage, Lehrenprüfung Siehe Stückliste EZT - Lehre
3 Wandstärke Maßprüfung Lehrenhaltigkeit Meßprogramm Maßhaltigkeit Meßschieber

Cf. for information, question in Kudoz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/manufacturing/11...

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Euch allen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, Ruth. :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search