latency (in this context)

German translation: Latenz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:latency (in this context)
German translation:Latenz
Entered by: Anglo-German (X)

21:44 Oct 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: latency (in this context)
Es geht um Koordinatenmessgeräte und Messtaster:

SP600Q directly measures the deflection of the whole mechanism, thus providing outstandingly accurate position sensing. The isolated optical metrology system can detect sources of variable error such as thermal and dynamic effects. By contrast, probes with displacement sensors mounted to stacked axes suffer from increased dynamic ***latency***.

Danke nochmals, Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Latenz
Explanation:
oder Systemlaufzeit. Was genau das bedeutet, wurde ja schon in der 1. Antwort erklärt. Hier noch zwei Links:

Latency
Es war einmal: “Latenz...!”. Die Systemlaufzeit (Latenzzeit)
zwischen Eingang und Ausgang beträgt unerhörte 4ms bei 48 kHz ...
www.media-assistance.com/German/Produktubersicht/ Merging_Tec/Latency/latency.html - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

tecChannel : Voice over IP (Teil 1)
... Bei der Sprachtelephonie versteht man unter der Verzögerung (Delay) oder Latenz
(Latency) die Zeitdauer zwischen der Erzeugung des Signals beim Sprechen und ...
www.tecchannel.de/internet/990/14.html
Selected response from:

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Latenz
Anglo-German (X)
3Verzögerung
tectranslate ITS GmbH
2Die Zeit zwischen Eingabe und der Ausführung eines Befehles
D D (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Die Zeit zwischen Eingabe und der Ausführung eines Befehles


Explanation:
Die Zeit zwischen der Meßwerterfassung und der Weiterverarbeitung der Meßwerte

D D (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Latenz


Explanation:
oder Systemlaufzeit. Was genau das bedeutet, wurde ja schon in der 1. Antwort erklärt. Hier noch zwei Links:

Latency
Es war einmal: “Latenz...!”. Die Systemlaufzeit (Latenzzeit)
zwischen Eingang und Ausgang beträgt unerhörte 4ms bei 48 kHz ...
www.media-assistance.com/German/Produktubersicht/ Merging_Tec/Latency/latency.html - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

tecChannel : Voice over IP (Teil 1)
... Bei der Sprachtelephonie versteht man unter der Verzögerung (Delay) oder Latenz
(Latency) die Zeitdauer zwischen der Erzeugung des Signals beim Sprechen und ...
www.tecchannel.de/internet/990/14.html

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Bernd Weiss: "Latenz" auch Normbegriff i. Zshg. mit Prüfverfahren für Kommunikationsgeräte/Strahlenschutz
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verzögerung


Explanation:
Wenn's mal nicht gar so technisch sein soll, reicht "Verzögerung" u.U. aus.

tectranslate ITS GmbH




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search