SELECTIVE SERVICES

German translation: Rekrutierungsbüro

12:43 Apr 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / US Army
English term or phrase: SELECTIVE SERVICES
Es geht immer noch um den Text über Elvis, ich bin gerade bei seiner Zeit in der Armee. Das müsste irgendein Amt sein oder etwas in der Art. Der Satz lautet:

Selective Services asked if he would be willing to perform at other army bases.

Ich hab irgendwo "Grundwehrdienst" als mögliche Übersetzung gefunden aber das passt hier nicht. Könnte es "Rekrutierungsbüro" heissen? Bin leider im militärischen Bereich nicht sehr bewandert.

Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
Stephania Heine
Switzerland
German translation:Rekrutierungsbüro
Explanation:
Würde m.E. passen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 12:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht auch: Erfassungsstelle für Wehrpflichtige (?)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Danke für die Unterstützung!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4website
Jalapeno
4can't give you the German....
jccantrell
3Rekrutierungsbüro
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective services
website


Explanation:
Vielleicht hilft die offizielle Seite der Behoerde weiter.


    Reference: http://www.sss.gov/HIST.HTM
Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selective services
Rekrutierungsbüro


Explanation:
Würde m.E. passen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 12:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht auch: Erfassungsstelle für Wehrpflichtige (?)


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke für die Unterstützung!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective services
can't give you the German....


Explanation:
Selective services was the name of the Draft Board. Back when there was non-voluntary military service in the USA, these were the guys who pulled your name out of the hat, listened if you wanted to be excused and then sent you off to the army.

Not exactly the recruitment office, but they did see that the army had enough people.

You still register with them when you turn 18 in the USA, but I do not think a draft will be coming back soon.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search