bugle

German translation: Signalhorn (military term)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bugle
German translation:Signalhorn (military term)
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

20:00 Aug 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Region (source): English (United States)
Region (target):
English term or phrase: bugle
Got kicked out of the army because he sucked at the bugle.

Kann mir jemand sagen, was hier mit "bugle" gemeint ist?
SuanneBE (X)
Signalhorn
Explanation:
bugle = Signalhorn, when used as a military term.
Other than it's a Wldhorn or Jagdhorn and he must have played it lousily.

Langenscheidt's
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Danke, ich wusste, dass es ein Horn sein muss, aber "Signalhorn" kannte ich nicht. :o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Signalhorn
Brie Vernier
3 +2Signalhorn
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Signalhorn


Explanation:
bugle = Signalhorn, when used as a military term.
Other than it's a Wldhorn or Jagdhorn and he must have played it lousily.

Langenscheidt's


Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke, ich wusste, dass es ein Horn sein muss, aber "Signalhorn" kannte ich nicht. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: Thanks, Nicole, and I agree with you. Oddly, your answer didn't show even after I submitted mine.
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Signalhorn


Explanation:
Er konnte es nicht/schlecht spielen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-08-25 20:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es ist offensichtlich nicht ganz ernst gemeint, weil das kein echter Grund ist für einen Rausschmiss.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Of course I agree with you.
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search