armed right-wing survivalists

German translation: bewaffnete rechtsradikale Selbstverteidigungsgruppen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armed right-wing survivalists
German translation:bewaffnete rechtsradikale Selbstverteidigungsgruppen
Entered by: Asaphina

15:15 May 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Miliz
English term or phrase: armed right-wing survivalists
military force raised from the civilian population; in US, often refers to armed right-wing survivalists and/or anti-governmental groups
Asaphina
bewaffnete rechtsradikale Selbstverteidigungsgruppen
Explanation:
Ich denke, dass damit paramilitätische Gruppen gemeint sind.
Selected response from:

Dorothee Grote
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bewaffnete rechtsradikale Selbstverteidigungsgruppen
Dorothee Grote
3Guerillias
Sandra SAYN (X)
3bewaffnete, rechtsradikale Schlägerypen
Peter Gennet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bewaffnete, rechtsradikale Schlägerypen


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-05-29 15:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...T..ypen

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guerillias


Explanation:
bewaffnete rechte Guerillias /- kämpfer

Sandra SAYN (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bewaffnete rechtsradikale Selbstverteidigungsgruppen


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass damit paramilitätische Gruppen gemeint sind.

Dorothee Grote
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Condi_: COA003
16 mins
  -> Danke, Constanze.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: the woods are swarming with these types in the Pac NW
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Teresa.

agree  M TRANSLATIO (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Danke, Mike.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search