Airman Leadership School

German translation: Unteroffizierschule der Luftwaffe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Airman Leadership School
German translation:Unteroffizierschule der Luftwaffe
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

14:18 May 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / personal letter
English term or phrase: Airman Leadership School
Dies ist aus einem Brief einer Frau an ihre Freunde. Sie erzählt von ihrer gegenwärtigen Situation und von ihren Plänen.

I am supposed to start Airman Leadership School soon.

Gibt es dafür eine deutsche Entsprechung oder sollte man das besser unübersetzt lassen?

Vielen Dank im voraus.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Unteroffizierschule der Luftwaffe
Explanation:
dort wird der Unteroffizierslehrgang absolviert, Ausbildung zum Unteroffizier Stufe 1, ohne den fachlehrgang
Selected response from:

M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, auch an David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unteroffizierschule der Luftwaffe
M TRANSLATIO (X)
4Luftwaffe Führungskraftausbildung
David Moore (X)
3Ausbildung zur Luftverkehrskauffrau
Gudrun Dauner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airman leadership school
Ausbildung zur Luftverkehrskauffrau


Explanation:
Auf der Homepage von Lufthansa habe ich folgendes gefunden:
"Bachelor of Science in Aviation Management und Ausbildung zum/zur Luftverkehrskaufmann/-frau." Würde das der "airman leadership school" entsprechen?

Jedenfalls würde ich den englischen Begriff in Klammern dahinter angeben, da es sich ja eine feste Wendung mit der geläufigen Abkürzung ALS zu handeln scheint.

Gudrun Dauner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airman leadership school
Luftwaffe Führungskraftausbildung


Explanation:
It's pretty clear this doesn't apply to Lufthansa, or any other civvy airline, but is a USAAF institution similar to the British Officer Training Colleges. I think I'd leave it untranslated and add a note along the lines of the above.

Below is one of thousands of google hits for your expression, and AFAICS, they all seem to have a USA-bias.

Eglin Air Force Base Guide - Professional DevelopmentThe USAF Airman Leadership School prepares senior airman for supervisory and rating official duties in the world’s best aerospace fighting force. ...
www.united-publishers.com/EglinGuide/professional.html


David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airman leadership school
Unteroffizierschule der Luftwaffe


Explanation:
dort wird der Unteroffizierslehrgang absolviert, Ausbildung zum Unteroffizier Stufe 1, ohne den fachlehrgang

M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Danke, auch an David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf (X): Korrekt, die Teilnahme ist erforderlich, um zum Staff Sergeant befördert zu werden.
7 hrs
  -> danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search