Assistant Squad Leader

German translation: Gruppenkommandantstellvertreter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assistant Squad Leader
German translation:Gruppenkommandantstellvertreter
Entered by: H. G.

19:54 Oct 9, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Assistant Squad Leader
A friend and I have gotten into a bit of a debate over the proper German term for the Assistant Squad Leader. He claims it's "Truppenfuehrer" while I suspect it's "Hilfsgruppenfuehrer". We both agree the best term for Squad Leader is "Gruppenfuehrer" so I find his argument a little confusing.

From what I gather Truppenfuehrer can mean Squad Leader or some sort of Pointman. Also, the only time I see the term Hilfsgruppenfuehrer is in the Finnish Jaegers who borrowed the term from the Germans in WW1 (which could mean it's outdated?)

I've only finished my second year of German in highschool so I don't want to get too deep into this argument before I make an ass of myself (though my opponent has no knowledge of grammar or vocabulary save for what he picks up from WW2 Reenactors).

Viel Dank in advance.
Darrin B
Gruppenkommandantstellvertreter
Explanation:
This is the general term for this position/function. Squad is "Gruppe" which consists (generally) of 8 soldiers. The next lower unit is a "Trupp" (4 soldiers), the next higher a "Zug" (platoon). You have then also the terms "Truppkommandant", "Zugskommandant", "Zugskommandantstellvertreter".

PS: I myself am a Gruppenkommandant of the Austrian army reserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-10-15 11:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, the equivalent of "Trupp" is the "team"
Selected response from:

H. G.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gruppenkommandantstellvertreter
H. G.
3s.u.
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistant squad leader
s.u.


Explanation:
Truppenführer definitely is wrong - this is a senior officer in command of a relatively large unit - I suspect he is mixing it up with Truppführer (leader of a small squad).
To give the right answer you should provide the unit, where he was a squad leader (the SS had different names for their ranks, eg. rather Scharführer than Gruppenführer etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2006-10-10 05:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try to look at Wikipedia "Ranks and insignia of the Schutzstaffel" which gives ranks and explanations. I don't know how to separate rank and function in the German army .

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: I meant as a general title for the position, not an actual Rank.

The asker has declined this answer

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant squad leader
Gruppenkommandantstellvertreter


Explanation:
This is the general term for this position/function. Squad is "Gruppe" which consists (generally) of 8 soldiers. The next lower unit is a "Trupp" (4 soldiers), the next higher a "Zug" (platoon). You have then also the terms "Truppkommandant", "Zugskommandant", "Zugskommandantstellvertreter".

PS: I myself am a Gruppenkommandant of the Austrian army reserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-10-15 11:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, the equivalent of "Trupp" is the "team"

H. G.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: OK - eine wirklich österreichische Bezeichnung - je kleiner die Aufgabe, desto länger der Titel
4 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search