4th generation warfare

German translation: Kriegsführung der 4. Genaration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4th generation warfare
German translation:Kriegsführung der 4. Genaration
Entered by: Simon Kramer

12:58 Jun 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: 4th generation warfare
Weiss was es bedeutet, kenne aber keine deutsche Bezeichnung für diesen Begriff.
Simon Kramer
Italy
Kriegsführung der 4. Genaration
Explanation:
Kriegsführung der 4. Genaration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2007-06-25 19:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meine natürlich "GENERATION"!!!!!
Selected response from:

M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Habt Dank, das ist's was ich gesucht habe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Kriegsführung der 4. Genaration
M TRANSLATIO (X)
3Kriegstechnologie der 4. Generation
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kriegstechnologie der 4. Generation


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kriegsführung der 4. Genaration


Explanation:
Kriegsführung der 4. Genaration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2007-06-25 19:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meine natürlich "GENERATION"!!!!!

M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Habt Dank, das ist's was ich gesucht habe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): Ich gehe davon aus, dass du Gen*e*ration meinst.
4 hrs
  -> hopla! Natürlich meine ich "GENERATION"! Danke! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search