coloured fires

German translation: Leuchtmunition/Signalmunition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coloured fires
German translation:Leuchtmunition/Signalmunition
Entered by: Jennifer M.

08:25 Nov 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / pyrotechnics
English term or phrase: coloured fires
“explosives” means—

...gunpowder, nitro-glycerine, dynamite, guncotton, blasting powders, fulminate of mercury or of other metals, ***coloured fires***, and every other substance, ... which is used or manufactured with a view to produce a practical effect by explosion or a pyrotechnic effect...

Kann mir jemand sagen, was mit "coloured fires" in diesem Zusammenhang gemeint ist? Bin für jede Hilfe dankbar ;-)
Jennifer M.
Switzerland
Leuchtmunition/Signalmunition
Explanation:

Also Munition, die bsp. in einem Seenotfall abgefeuert wird und weithin sichtbares farbiges Licht erzeugt.
Selected response from:

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Grading comment
Paßt in dem Kontext perfekt! Danke!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Buntfeuer; Bengalisches Feuer
sci-trans
3Feuewerkskörper
Susanne Stöckl
3Leuchtmunition/Signalmunition
Marianne Hartz-Poseck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leuchtmunition/Signalmunition


Explanation:

Also Munition, die bsp. in einem Seenotfall abgefeuert wird und weithin sichtbares farbiges Licht erzeugt.

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Paßt in dem Kontext perfekt! Danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buntfeuer; Bengalisches Feuer


Explanation:
Mit "coloured fires" sind wahrscheinlich pyrotechnische Produkte (Buntfeuer; Bengalische Feuer) gemeint
("which is used or manufactured with a view to produce a practical effect by explosion or a ***pyrotechnic*** effect...").

vgl.:

Feuerwerk, Erzeugung von Licht-, Funken- und Knallwirkungen durch Feuerwerkskörper. Buntpulversätze werden für bengalische Feuer (>Buntfeuer<) ...
http://www.brockhaus.de/wissen/feuerwerk.html


bengalisches Feuer, Buntfeuer, Pyrotechnik </meyers/Pyrotechnik>.
http://lexikon.meyers.de/meyers/Bengalisches_Feuer

Bengalische Feuer sind Buntfeuer, die unter anderem als Seenot-Rettungsfackeln eingesetzt werden.
http://www.main-rheiner.de/welt/lexikon/objekt.php3?artikel_...

coloured fire Buntfeuer
http://www.feuerwerk.net/dict/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coloured_fire
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bengalisches_Feuer

sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marianne Hartz-Poseck: daran hatte ich zunächst auch gedacht; in Zus. mit der Aufzählung habe ich mich dann aber umentschieden. Schau'n mer mal ;-)
7 mins

neutral  hazmatgerman (X): Technically those would be Bengal (light/stick/fire) in English.
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feuewerkskörper


Explanation:
Könnte ich mit gan allgemein vorstellen.

Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search