bearing counter

German translation: Richtungs- oder Peilungsanzeige

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearing counter
German translation:Richtungs- oder Peilungsanzeige
Entered by: Michael Timmermann

14:41 Jan 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: bearing counter
A direct-reading bearing counter was constructed and mounted on a VJ remote radar indicator so that this method of exhibiting the bearing of targets could be compared with that of the bearing dial normally used for the purpose. An experimental placement of the range counters, above the PPI and directly to the right of the bearing counter, was also tested.

Gibt es hier einen deutschen Begriff oder wird das Gerät im genauso genannt?

Vielen Dank.

Michael
Michael Timmermann
Germany
Richtungs- oder Peilungsanzeige
Explanation:
Kenne keinen gerätespezifischen Begriff; in der Sache ist es die direkte Anzeige der Peilung (bearing) in der 360- oder 400-Grad-Teilung.
Selected response from:

hazmatgerman (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für diesen Vorschlag. Es ist auf jeden Fall ein Gerät, das Peilungsimpulse zählt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Richtungs- oder Peilungsanzeige
hazmatgerman (X)
1Richtungsmesser
Tilman Lichter


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Richtungsmesser


Explanation:
In diesem Kontext scheint mir das der korrekte Ausdruck.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richtungs- oder Peilungsanzeige


Explanation:
Kenne keinen gerätespezifischen Begriff; in der Sache ist es die direkte Anzeige der Peilung (bearing) in der 360- oder 400-Grad-Teilung.

hazmatgerman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für diesen Vorschlag. Es ist auf jeden Fall ein Gerät, das Peilungsimpulse zählt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search