deep interdiction mission

German translation: Bombenflüge / Abriegelungseinsätze bis tief ins Landesinnere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep interdiction mission
German translation:Bombenflüge / Abriegelungseinsätze bis tief ins Landesinnere
Entered by: Kai Becker

10:42 Jul 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: deep interdiction mission
U.S. Ninth Air Force pilots flew deep interdiction missions against enemy road, rail, and bridge targets, as well as aggressive sweeps to maintain air superiority, swatting down Luftwaffe fighters before they could get into the air.
Kai Becker
Germany
Bombenflüge bis tief ins Landesinnere
Explanation:
interdiction ist eigentlich mit Bombardement ausreichend übersetzt.
Grüße,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-21 11:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ansonsten, wenn Sie dem Wort interdiction doch besser gerecht werden wollen, müssen Sie den Satz umorganisieren mit \"unterbinden\" oder \"abriegeln\"

siehe Eurodicautom:
TERM air interdiction:

air operations conducted to destroy,neutralize,or delay the enemy\'s military potential before it can be brought to bear effectively against friendly forces,at such distance from friendly forces that detailed integration of each air mission with the fire and movement of friendly forces is not required

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

TERM Abriegelung aus der Luft

\"Piloten der \"U.S. Ninth Air Force\" unterbunden feindliche Aktivität durch Bombenflüge bis tief ins Landesinnere gegen ......\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abriegelung, Abriegelungseinsatz
pschmitt
4weitreichende Unterbindungsflüge
gangels (X)
3 +1Bombenflüge bis tief ins Landesinnere
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bombenflüge bis tief ins Landesinnere


Explanation:
interdiction ist eigentlich mit Bombardement ausreichend übersetzt.
Grüße,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-21 11:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ansonsten, wenn Sie dem Wort interdiction doch besser gerecht werden wollen, müssen Sie den Satz umorganisieren mit \"unterbinden\" oder \"abriegeln\"

siehe Eurodicautom:
TERM air interdiction:

air operations conducted to destroy,neutralize,or delay the enemy\'s military potential before it can be brought to bear effectively against friendly forces,at such distance from friendly forces that detailed integration of each air mission with the fire and movement of friendly forces is not required

Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

TERM Abriegelung aus der Luft

\"Piloten der \"U.S. Ninth Air Force\" unterbunden feindliche Aktivität durch Bombenflüge bis tief ins Landesinnere gegen ......\"


Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Leichssenring
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weitreichende Unterbindungsflüge


Explanation:
unternahmen weitreichende....

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abriegelung, Abriegelungseinsatz


Explanation:
...ist der gängige Begriff. Hier ein Beispiel:

"Mit dem Waffensystem TORNADO ist das Jagdbombergeschwader 31 "Boelcke" befähigt, seinen Auftrag als Hauptverteidigungskraft im Rahmen der Landesverteidigung durchzuführen. Das Waffensystem TORNADO ist hierbei für den Einsatz in den folgenden Rollen als Allwetter-Jagdbomber vorgesehen:

AIR INTERDICTION:
Abriegelung des Gefechtsfeldes in der Tiefe
OFFENSIVE COUNTER AIR:
Kampf gegen feindliche Luftstreitkräfte am Boden ( Angriffe auf Flugplätze/Radarstellungen)
im geringen Umfang für
OFFENSIVE AIR SUPPORT:
Luftunterstützung des Heeres"

Es sind unter der Eingabe von "Abriegelung" noch eine ganze Reihe Links bei Google zu finden.

HTH


pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olaf Leichssenring: ist moderne, "beschönigende" (im Sinne von "Weichziele") Terminiologie, die nicht auf den Text (2. WK) paßt - ansonsten sicher richtig
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search