close-order drills

German translation: Exerzierübungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-order drills
German translation:Exerzierübungen
Entered by: Niels Stephan

13:42 Dec 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: close-order drills
Hi!

"*Close-order drills* are the basics of XYZ soldiers. One! Two! One! Two!"

Bin mir leider nicht sicher, wer das sagt. Kommt in den Dialogen eines Computerspiels vor. Dem Kontext nach geht es um Informationen über XYZ Soldaten.
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Exerzierübungen
Explanation:
Marschieren, links-um, rechts-um, Augen geradeaus, etc.

Darauf deuten sowohl die Wiki-Definition als auch das 1-2, 1-2 hin, was man üblicherweise benutzt, um den Gleichschritt vorzugeben.
Selected response from:

Niels Stephan
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Exerzierübungen
Niels Stephan
2Formaldienst
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Exerzierübungen


Explanation:
Marschieren, links-um, rechts-um, Augen geradeaus, etc.

Darauf deuten sowohl die Wiki-Definition als auch das 1-2, 1-2 hin, was man üblicherweise benutzt, um den Gleichschritt vorzugeben.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close_order_formation
Niels Stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Niels.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
5 mins
  -> Ich denke, dass deine Antwort auch "formal" richtig ist, aber wie du selbst schon sagstest ....

agree  Annette Scheler
7 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Sebastian Landsberger: Ja, siehe auch: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exerzieren
10 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Konrad Schultz: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exerzieren
23 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Rolf Keiser
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Formaldienst


Explanation:
Encyclopedie Britannica: "Modern drill is essentially of two types: close-order and extended-order, or combat drill. Close-order drill comprises the formal movements and formations used in marching, parades, and ceremonies. Combat drill trains a small unit in the looser, extended formations and movements of battle."

Der "Formaldienst" scheint dem ungefähr zu entsprechen:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formaldienst

Vielleicht brauchst Du hier aber etwa "knackigeres"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2008-12-16 14:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopedi*a*, und etwa*s*...

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, efreitag. "knackiger" das wär's indeed. ;)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search