defense client

German translation: Kunde aus dem Rüstungsbereich

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defense client
German translation:Kunde aus dem Rüstungsbereich
Entered by: Rolf Kern

07:54 Jun 26, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Kran/Hebevorrichtung
English term or phrase: defense client
A defense client required very high-current values on a board containing small surface-mount devices installed near semiconductor power connections, where the amperage for the application was too high for Heavy Copper.
What does that mean?
Thanks a lot!!!
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
Kunde aus dem Rüstungsbereich
Explanation:
Siehe:
http://tinyurl.com/6yfqev4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2011-06-26 11:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defense (Verteidigung) ist eigentlich ein beschönigendes Wort für "Rüstung" oder "Militär".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2011-06-26 11:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch:
„Zivile Alternativen für die **Rüstungsindustrie** (Civil Alternatives for the **Defence Industry**). Baden-Baden: Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft, 1986. Edited with Klaus Schomaker and Peter Wilke.)“
http://tinyurl.com/64lo2mz

Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kunde aus dem Rüstungsbereich
Rolf Kern
4Kunde aus dem Bereich Verteidigung
INES Reisch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kunde aus dem Bereich Verteidigung


Explanation:
Kunde aus dem Bereich Verteidigung

Beispiel:
...wurde für prüflasten eines Kunden aus dem Bereich Verteidigung entwickelt, er hat ein spezielles ...

20 Kunden aus den Bereichen Luft-/Raumfahrt und Verteidigung tätig, wo vor allem im Bereich der Bauteilabkündigungen eine hohe ...
www.altertechnology.com/de/about_us.html - En caché


INES Reisch
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kunde aus dem Rüstungsbereich


Explanation:
Siehe:
http://tinyurl.com/6yfqev4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2011-06-26 11:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defense (Verteidigung) ist eigentlich ein beschönigendes Wort für "Rüstung" oder "Militär".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2011-06-26 11:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch:
„Zivile Alternativen für die **Rüstungsindustrie** (Civil Alternatives for the **Defence Industry**). Baden-Baden: Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft, 1986. Edited with Klaus Schomaker and Peter Wilke.)“
http://tinyurl.com/64lo2mz



Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search