center mass

German translation: Brustkorb/Torso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:center mass
German translation:Brustkorb/Torso
Entered by: Benjamin Schmitt

12:12 Apr 17, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / guns / shooting
English term or phrase: center mass
"She wiggled, seeking leeway to aim at *****center mass*****, but couldn’t turn enough to get a clean shot."

I get the concept with vital organs and all, but have no idea what to call it in German. This article uses the expression in the sense I'm looking for:

http://www.policeone.com/use-of-force/articles/3468112-Shoot...

Thanks for your help!
Benjamin Schmitt
Spain
Brustkorb/Torso
Explanation:
siehe Diskussion
Selected response from:

Michail Strijov
Germany
Grading comment
Danke auch an Wendy, habe mich aber aus stilistischen Gründen (es ist eine Buchübersetzung) für Torso entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Brustkorb/Torso
Michail Strijov
3Oberkörper
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brustkorb/Torso


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion

Michail Strijov
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke auch an Wendy, habe mich aber aus stilistischen Gründen (es ist eine Buchübersetzung) für Torso entschieden.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oberkörper


Explanation:
Weitere Möglichkeit

Polizist schießt Mann in den Oberkörper
http://www.focus.de/regional/nuernberg/kriminalitaet-polizis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-04-18 08:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drittens, ja, US Polizisten werden ausgebildet auf den Oberkörper zu feuern

http://www.spiegel.de/forum/panorama/rassismus-debatte-den-u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-04-18 08:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da schießt der Polizist ihm aus kurzer Distanz in den Oberkörper.
http://www.bild.de/regional/berlin/berlin/hier-zielt-der-pol...

Auf dem mit einem Handy aufgenommenen Video eines Passanten ist zu sehen, dass der Polizist auf den Oberkörper des nackten Mannes zielt.
http://www.welt.de/politik/deutschland/article117570529/Ein-...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I could probably find a hit citing "Polizist schießt Mann ins Bein" - Does that mean Bein = centre mass? :-)
9 hrs
  -> According to Duden, Oberkörper is the "oberer Teil des menschlichen Körpers". Is this not the part we are talking about?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search