booster pellets

German translation: Zündverstärker/Booster-Pellets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booster pellets
German translation:Zündverstärker/Booster-Pellets
Entered by: Silke44

11:34 Nov 24, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Waffen
English term or phrase: booster pellets
FIG. 5 presents a table illustrating the effect of
the use of blast-shaping arrangement 140 compared to
the conventional approach of increasing the stand-off distance
at which the warhead is detonated. For the purpose
of this description and the appended claims, "zero standoff"
is defined as a design in which detonation of the warhead
occurs on contact of the front end of the casing with
the target surface without provision of any dedicated
structure designed to extend the forward part of the casing
beyond what is necessary to house the required internal
components. The normal structure of a warhead
typically includes a fuze arrangement including an impact
sensor, a safe-and-arm mechanism, a detonation train
and a booster pellet, all contributing to a certain built-in
spacing between the front of the explosive charge and
the nose of the casing in the "zero standoff case. This
built-in spacing typically corresponds to about
one "caliber" (i.e., the outer diameter of the body of the
warhead casing).
Silke44
Zündverstärker/Booster-Pellets
Explanation:
Booster = hier: Zündverstärker
pellets = hier: pellets

including firing sets, detonators, igniters, boosters and detonating cord, and specially designed components = einschließlich Zündvorrichtungen, Sprengkapseln, Zünder, Zündverstärker, Sprengschnüre, sowie speziell hierfür ausgelegte Bauteile - see https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:...
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zündverstärker/Booster-Pellets
gofink
1Verstärkerladung mit in inerter Halterung angeordneten Pellets
andres-larsen


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zündverstärker/Booster-Pellets


Explanation:
Booster = hier: Zündverstärker
pellets = hier: pellets

including firing sets, detonators, igniters, boosters and detonating cord, and specially designed components = einschließlich Zündvorrichtungen, Sprengkapseln, Zünder, Zündverstärker, Sprengschnüre, sowie speziell hierfür ausgelegte Bauteile - see https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Verstärkerladung mit in inerter Halterung angeordneten Pellets


Explanation:
Verstärkerladung mit in inerter Halterung angeordneten Pellets

Quellen:

DE202007003257U1 - Zündkette für eine umschaltbare Wirkladung ...
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE202007003257U1/de
Zündkette (2) umfassend einen zentral angeordneten Detonator (2a) und eine Verstärkerladung (2b) zur Initiierung der Hauptladung (1c) einer Wirkladung (1), in der eine senkrecht zur Wirkrichtung angeordnete inerte Halterung (3) mit einer Vielzahl verteilt angeordneter Pellets (4) angeordnet ist, dadurch gekennzeichnet,
dass die Zündkette (2) zwischen unterschiedlichen benachbarten Zündpositionen gesteuert verschiebbar (Pfeil) ist,
dass die Zündkette je nach Zündposition entweder mit der Hauptladung (1c) oder mit einer Übertragerplatte (5) oder mit einer weiteren Übertragerladung (7) zur Weiterleitung der Zündung bis zur Hauptladung (1c) hinsichtlich der Durchzündung korrespondiert,
und dass die inerte Halterung (3) mit einer Vielzahl von verteilt angeordneten Pellets (4) an der Übertragerplatte (5) anliegend angeordnet ist.

TDW // AN MBDA COMPANY - Gesellschaft für ...
www.tdw-warhead-systems.de/
Die TDW Gesellschaft für verteidigungstechnische Wirksysteme mbH, eine 100%ige Tochtergesellschaft der MBDA Deutschland, hat langjährige Erfahrung in ...

Zündkette für eine umschaltbare Wirkladung - Dokument ... - PatentDe
www.patent-de.com/20070816/DE202007003257U1.html -
16 ago. 2007 - Anmelder, TDW Gesellschaft für verteidigungstechnische Wirksysteme mbH, 86529 ... Die Wirkladung ist Bestandteil eines Gefechtskopfes und kann zur Anwendung ... großer Abstand der Halterung zur Verstärkerladung der Zündkette. ... In vorteilhafter Weise sind die Pellets in der inerten Halterung auf ...

TDW Gesellschaft für verteidigungs- technische Wirksysteme mbH
https://www.mbda-careers.de/opencms/opencms/career/.../TDW/
Die TDW Gesellschaft für verteidigungstechnische Wirksysteme mbH ist das ... von leistungsangepassten Gefechtsköpfen und intelligenten Zündsystemen am ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search