safe-and-arm mechanism

German translation: Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung (SZE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safe-and-arm mechanism
German translation:Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung (SZE)
Entered by: Silke44

16:28 Nov 24, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Waffen
English term or phrase: safe-and-arm mechanism
FIG. 5 presents a table illustrating the effect of
the use of blast-shaping arrangement 140 compared to
the conventional approach of increasing the stand-off distance
at which the warhead is detonated. For the purpose
of this description and the appended claims, "zero standoff"
is defined as a design in which detonation of the warhead
occurs on contact of the front end of the casing with
the target surface without provision of any dedicated
structure designed to extend the forward part of the casing
beyond what is necessary to house the required internal
components. The normal structure of a warhead
typically includes a fuze arrangement including an impact
sensor, a safe-and-arm mechanism, a detonation train
and a booster pellet, all contributing to a certain built-in
spacing between the front of the explosive charge and
the nose of the casing in the "zero standoff case. This
built-in spacing typically corresponds to about
one "caliber" (i.e., the outer diameter of the body of the
warhead casing).
Silke44
Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung (SZE)
Explanation:
Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung (SZE)

Quellen:

Raketen- und Waffentechnischer Dienst (RWD) - PALR 9M113
www.rwd-mb3.de/pages/9m113.htm
Bestandteile: • Gefechtskopf 9N131 mit. Sprengladung OKFOL Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung (SZE) 9Ä234M • Elektrozündsatz der Ausstoßladung 9Ch284

Raketen- und Waffentechnischer Dienst (RWD) - Operativ-taktische ...
www.rwd-mb3.de/pages/9n74.htm
Technikkatalog. Gefechtskopf 9N74K ... 4 Massestück, 5 Sicherheits- und Zündeinrichtung 9Ä133 6 Gefechtselement ... Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung 9Ä133
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sicherungs- und Scharfschaltmechanismus
gofink
1Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung (SZE)
andres-larsen


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherungs- und Scharfschaltmechanismus


Explanation:
safe-and-arm mechanism = safety and arming mechanism: A dual function device which prevents the unintended activation of a main charge or propulsion unit prior to arming, but allows activation thereafter upon receipt of the appropriate stimuli. Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. US Department of Defense 2005. - see https://www.thefreedictionary.com/safety and arming mechanis...

Das zweite Segment besteht aus einer Autopiloteinheit und einem Sprengkopf mit einem Sicherungs- und Scharfschaltmechanismus. - see
https://srv11files.eagle.ru/dcs/manuals/DCS-FC3_Flight_Manua...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung (SZE)


Explanation:
Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung (SZE)

Quellen:

Raketen- und Waffentechnischer Dienst (RWD) - PALR 9M113
www.rwd-mb3.de/pages/9m113.htm
Bestandteile: • Gefechtskopf 9N131 mit. Sprengladung OKFOL Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung (SZE) 9Ä234M • Elektrozündsatz der Ausstoßladung 9Ch284

Raketen- und Waffentechnischer Dienst (RWD) - Operativ-taktische ...
www.rwd-mb3.de/pages/9n74.htm
Technikkatalog. Gefechtskopf 9N74K ... 4 Massestück, 5 Sicherheits- und Zündeinrichtung 9Ä133 6 Gefechtselement ... Sicherungs- und Zündeinrichtung 9Ä133

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Keller: "to arm" bedeutet nicht "zünden", sondern NUR "scharf machen".
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search