0.50 caliber gun

German translation: Maschinengewehr Kaliber .50

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:0.50 caliber gun
German translation:Maschinengewehr Kaliber .50
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:26 May 24, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Kanone
English term or phrase: 0.50 caliber gun
A U.S. Vega-built B-17G Flying Fortress introduces a new protection feature against head-on enemy fighter attacks, in form of a chin turret, mounting two .50 caliber guns, and similar turrets in the bell, tail and top, as seen in this October 7, 1943 photo.

Zum einen: Sage ich 0.50 Kaliber? Ist es hier nicht eher eine Kanone?
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Maschinengewehr Kaliber .50
Explanation:
Nein, keine Kanone sondern ein Maschinengewehr.

Browning M2 Maschinengewehr Kaliber .50
Diese Waffe ist unter allen Infanterieeinheiten sehr beliebt. Sie stattet einen Schützenzug mit einer soliden Grundlage an Feuerkraft aus, die den Feind zwingt, den Kopf unten zu halten. Das Kaliber .50 wurde erstmals im Jahre 1919 eingeführt, im zweiten Weltkrieg war es die Standardbordwaffe der Jagdflugzeuge, Bomber und Jagdbomber, wurde aber andererseits auch zur Flugabwehr eingesetzt.

http://www.mg-dome.de/feuerunterstuetzung.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-05-24 14:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


B-17 Flying Fortress
The design went through eight major changes over the course of its production, culminating in what some consider the definitive type, the B-17G, differing from its immediate predecessor by the addition of a chin turret with two .50-caliber machine guns under the nose. This eliminated the airplane\'s main defensive weakness.
http://www.fact-index.com/b/b_/b_17_flying_fortress.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Maschinengewehr Kaliber .50
Kim Metzger
4 -150 mm Bordkanone
GUSTL


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Maschinengewehr Kaliber .50


Explanation:
Nein, keine Kanone sondern ein Maschinengewehr.

Browning M2 Maschinengewehr Kaliber .50
Diese Waffe ist unter allen Infanterieeinheiten sehr beliebt. Sie stattet einen Schützenzug mit einer soliden Grundlage an Feuerkraft aus, die den Feind zwingt, den Kopf unten zu halten. Das Kaliber .50 wurde erstmals im Jahre 1919 eingeführt, im zweiten Weltkrieg war es die Standardbordwaffe der Jagdflugzeuge, Bomber und Jagdbomber, wurde aber andererseits auch zur Flugabwehr eingesetzt.

http://www.mg-dome.de/feuerunterstuetzung.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-05-24 14:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


B-17 Flying Fortress
The design went through eight major changes over the course of its production, culminating in what some consider the definitive type, the B-17G, differing from its immediate predecessor by the addition of a chin turret with two .50-caliber machine guns under the nose. This eliminated the airplane\'s main defensive weakness.
http://www.fact-index.com/b/b_/b_17_flying_fortress.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: treffend! ;o))
7 mins
  -> My uncle was a top-turret gunner in a B24 Liberator and my German father-in-law was trying to shoot him down over Holland. Both of them were excellent chaps!

agree  jccantrell
28 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius (X): M2&M2HB(heavy barrel)both classics;mv894m/s and all that stuff,only real competitor was the Russian 12.7mm(.5in)DShK "Dushka".
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann
4 hrs

agree  Ulrich Onken
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
50 mm Bordkanone


Explanation:
Ich würde mal sagen, im Zusammenhang mit Flugzeugen wird meist von Bordkanonen gesprochen, bin aber kein Militärexperte. In den meisten Links zu Militärflugzeugen auf Deutsch wird von Bordkanonen gesprochen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-05-24 15:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

möcht mich entschuldigen, müsste heißen 12,7 mm Bordmaschinengewehr

http://www.waffenhq.de/flugzeuge/b-17.html


    Reference: http://www.rai-ro.de/schatton.html
GUSTL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: Ein Maschinengewehr ist noch lange keine Bordkanone und das Kaliber .50 entspricht dem metrischen Kaliber 12,7 mm (nicht 5 cm!) Unterschiede siehe www.luftarchiv.info/bordgerate/waffen2.htm
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search