Commanding officer!

German translation: befehlshabender Offizier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commanding officer!
German translation:befehlshabender Offizier
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:27 Feb 2, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military commands in a movie
English term or phrase: Commanding officer!
This follows the military order of "Turn out the guard!" for which I need a German equivalent.

Thanks in advance.

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
befehlshabender Offizier
Explanation:
according to my dictionary
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die prompte Hilfe, auch an die Mitstreiter. Ich hatte zwar nicht genug Platz für befehlshabend, aber so ist das eben bei Untertiteln.

Bis demnächst,

Antje


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4befehlshabender Offizier
Christine Lam
3Kommandeur
BHL
2Kommandant
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commanding officer!
befehlshabender Offizier


Explanation:
according to my dictionary

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die prompte Hilfe, auch an die Mitstreiter. Ich hatte zwar nicht genug Platz für befehlshabend, aber so ist das eben bei Untertiteln.

Bis demnächst,

Antje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.camera.it/_dati/leg13/lavori/documentiparlamentar...
21 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
30 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: quite right
35 mins

neutral  Francis Lee (X): an sich richtig, nur: hier geht's um die Ansprechform
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kommandant


Explanation:
Kdt Kommandant Commander (Com) / Commanding Officer
But it's for submarines. Good luck, Antje! And wait for other opinions.


    Reference: http://www.ubootwaffe.net/glossary/glossary.cgi?sect=15;abb=
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: • Kommandant — officer or person in command, especially of a military camp or U-Boat. (Applies regardless of military rank, in distinction to the English "commander".) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_German_expressions_in_E...
24 mins
  -> Very persuasive, Kim! (Read one of my favorite phrases in your link)

neutral  Francis Lee (X): like Kim, I think Kommandant applies to a base or a town, not to a particular regiment/company
3 hrs
  -> OK, Francis Lee :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commanding officer!
Kommandeur


Explanation:
laut Muret-Sanders

BHL
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search