pusher leg rock drill

German translation: Gesteinsbohrer mit Druckstütze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pusher leg rock drill
German translation:Gesteinsbohrer mit Druckstütze
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:35 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Einsatz im Bergbau und in Steinbrüchen
English term or phrase: pusher leg rock drill
Es geht um zwei bestimmte Arten von Gesteinsbohrhämmern, über die in Zukunft eine Broschüre erstellt wird, mehr Infos gibt es zu den Begriffen nicht.
Linda Joerißen
Gesteinsbhohrer mit Druckstütze
Explanation:
In der ersten Referenz wird gezeigt, daß der Begriff aus 2 Bestandteilen besteht:
The new technique of excavating rock known as "The Swedish Method" was launched on international markets after World War II ended.
The method was based on using light, one-man-operated rock drills equipped with pusher leg feeds. Combined with new tungsten carbide tipped drillsteel, it brought a huge increase in drilling capacity and made the arduous drilling work much easier.

Laut Ernst Wörterbuch der Technik bedeutet rock drill einen Gesteinsbohrer.

In der 2. Referenz werden die Bestandteile feed und pusher leg erklärt:
The feed pressure is regulated with a control valve on the air inlet that is both throttle and shut-off valve. The feed pressure can be uploaded by means of a button operated relief valve
MDS 404W rock drills are connected to the pusher leg by an attachment device, which is fixed by means of stop lugs in a tested position where the drill is balanced in a best possible position.

pusher = Stoßvorrichtung (Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen DanK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gesteinsbhohrer mit Druckstütze
Johannes Gleim
3Abbahammer mit Vorschubzylinder + schwere Abbauhammer
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abbahammer mit Vorschubzylinder + schwere Abbauhammer


Explanation:
respectively. It is better to post the two terms separately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 20:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first word is also Abbauhammer.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesteinsbhohrer mit Druckstütze


Explanation:
In der ersten Referenz wird gezeigt, daß der Begriff aus 2 Bestandteilen besteht:
The new technique of excavating rock known as "The Swedish Method" was launched on international markets after World War II ended.
The method was based on using light, one-man-operated rock drills equipped with pusher leg feeds. Combined with new tungsten carbide tipped drillsteel, it brought a huge increase in drilling capacity and made the arduous drilling work much easier.

Laut Ernst Wörterbuch der Technik bedeutet rock drill einen Gesteinsbohrer.

In der 2. Referenz werden die Bestandteile feed und pusher leg erklärt:
The feed pressure is regulated with a control valve on the air inlet that is both throttle and shut-off valve. The feed pressure can be uploaded by means of a button operated relief valve
MDS 404W rock drills are connected to the pusher leg by an attachment device, which is fixed by means of stop lugs in a tested position where the drill is balanced in a best possible position.

pusher = Stoßvorrichtung (Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik)


    Reference: http://www-old.miningandconstruction.com/feat/feat23.htm
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vielen DanK!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search