The gathering system pipeline is being installed to the first well pad.

German translation: ...Sammelsystem rohrleitung ist zu dem ersten Quellenauflage installiert...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The gathering system pipeline is being installed to the first well pad.
German translation:...Sammelsystem rohrleitung ist zu dem ersten Quellenauflage installiert...
Entered by: Oktay Ardan (X)

20:35 Nov 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Drilling
English term or phrase: The gathering system pipeline is being installed to the first well pad.
Ich nehme an, dass ein "well pad" eine Bohrplattform ist, aber was ist eine "gathering system pipeline".
Es geht hier um Gasbohrungen.
Vielen Dank für jeden Tipp.
Ulrike Zeyse
Canada
...Sammelsystem rohrleitung ist zu dem ersten Quellenauflage installiert...
Explanation:
I have checked with our germn engineer and there you go...I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-16 21:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sammelsystem Rohrleitung ist zu dem ersten Quellenauflage installiert...
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This helps me a lot.
Ulrike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...Sammelsystem rohrleitung ist zu dem ersten Quellenauflage installiert...
Oktay Ardan (X)
3Pipeline/Rohrleitung des Sammelsystems
joho


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the gathering system pipeline is being installed to the first well pad.
Pipeline/Rohrleitung des Sammelsystems


Explanation:
bin mir eher nicht so sicher, ob well pad eine bohrinsel ist !?

joho
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the gathering system pipeline is being installed to the first well pad.
...Sammelsystem rohrleitung ist zu dem ersten Quellenauflage installiert...


Explanation:
I have checked with our germn engineer and there you go...I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-16 21:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sammelsystem Rohrleitung ist zu dem ersten Quellenauflage installiert...


Oktay Ardan (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much. This helps me a lot.
Ulrike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joho: .. zu DER ERSTEN Quellenauflage ..
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Steffen Walter: "Sammel(rohr)leitung" would have been appropriate (Sammelsystem rohrleitung is not German because a) the hyphen between the nouns is missing and b) this collocation does not seem to be used). Quellenauflage is also completely unheard of.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search