acid addition rate

German translation: Säurezusatz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acid addition rate
German translation:Säurezusatz
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

10:40 Dec 14, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: acid addition rate
HPAL tests of limonite were performed at 255°C and acid addition rates from 276 to 351 kg per tonne of material.
martina1974
Austria
Säurezusatz in Höhe von x kg/Tonne
Explanation:
oder Säureadditionsrate
Selected response from:

Knut Hoenicke
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Säurezusatz in Höhe von x kg/Tonne
Knut Hoenicke
3Säureaufwandmenge
Christof Hoss
3 -1Die Häufigkeit des Säurenhinzufügens
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Die Häufigkeit des Säurenhinzufügens


Explanation:
Borsäure - [ Translate this page ]
Borsäure, auch benannt boracic Säure oder orthoboric Säure oder Acidum Boricum, .... Borsäure wird in den Atomkraftwerken benutzt, um die Rate zu ... Durch das Hinzufügen der Borsäure dem Reaktorkühlmittel, das durch den Reaktor ...
www.worldlingo.com/ma/enwiki/de/Boric_acid - Cached

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hazmatgerman (X): unlikely, as they are talking of amount not instances.
3 hrs

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with HG, has nothing to do with frequency
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Säurezusatz in Höhe von x kg/Tonne


Explanation:
oder Säureadditionsrate

Knut Hoenicke
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Hesse: Säurezusatz oder Säurezugabe ...
1 hr
  -> Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Säureaufwandmenge


Explanation:
Säureaufwandmenge

Christof Hoss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search