company store

German translation: weil ich anschreiben mußte

07:23 May 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: company store
wie im amerikanischen Volkslied "Sixteen Tons"--
(Hallo, Amerika-Kenner!)

"St. Peter, don't you call me, 'cause I cant't go--I owe my soul to the company store."

vor allem mit Bergbau verbunden
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
German translation:weil ich anschreiben mußte
Explanation:
I'd try to get around it this way, because there is no literal translation. The prices at the company store were set, and higher than anywhere else. Because the workers only got paid at the end of the week or month, goods were usually credited, and ended up costing much more. It was a vicious circle - you needed food to work, but the money you got paid never quite paid the bill at the company store. So you were basically an indentured slave. That's the meaning of the phrase - the German translation should have something to do with Zeche, anschreiben lassen, usw.
Sounds like modern America with the payments for the car, for the house. Now you owe your soul to your friendly bank.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
oh well, I guess I'll have to re-phrase that somehow.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1weil ich anschreiben mußte
Nancy Arrowsmith
3 +1keine Antwort ...
Leo_Hauser
3Berg(werk)
SimplyMe (X)
3Werkskantine
Thilo Santl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Werkskantine


Explanation:
hab ich im Ernst dazu gefunden, ob das aber in den Zusammenhang passt?...

company store o. canteen (GB) o. lunchroom (US) / Werkskantine f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 07:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

betriebseigenes Laden(geschäft)

scheint es eher zu sein (Langenscheidt)

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hi Thilo, hatte ich auch gefunden, ist aber ne ganz andere Bedeutung.
0 min

neutral  Jeannie Graham: Is Werkskantine not a canteen rather than a store? The singer is probably referring to the fact he owes money to the company shop/store and needs to pay off his debts!!
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Berg(werk)


Explanation:
Passt nicht zum Begriff selbst; ich weiß.
Aber macht im Kontext Sinn: "Petrus, berufe mich nicht ab - ich kann nicht gehen -- meine Seele gehört dem Berg(werk)."

Thilo: Alles geklärt - jetzt klappt's. :o)

SimplyMe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keine Antwort ...


Explanation:
nur ein paar Gedanken:
Wer sich je mit Sozialgeschichte beschäftigt hat, kennt das "Truck-System". Im England der industriellen Revolution erhielten die Arbeiter (auch und vor allem im Bergbau) einen Teil des Lohns in Waren ausgehändigt, diese bekamen sie im Truck-Laden.(Friedrich Engels, Die Lage der arbeitenden Klasse in England, 1845, sehr lesenswert).
In den Company Towns in den USA wird es etwas anders gewesen sein, die Siedlungen waren isoliert, darum konnten die Arbeiter nur im "Company Store" einkaufen. Viele mussten anschreiben lassen (owe my soul).Mit Aufhebung der Isolierung = Anbindung ans Eisenbahnnetz verschwanden diese Phänomene und die Comany Stores dienen vermutlich nur noch dem Verkauf von Souvenirs,
Da es ein US-spezifisches Phänomen war (vielleicht noch in Australien?), sollte man den Begriff nicht übersetzen, hächstens in Klammern umschreiben (betriebseigener Kaufladen ö.ä. vgl. die anderen Vorschläge)
Viel Spass!

Leo_Hauser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl: das ist sicher der Hintergrund
20 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weil ich anschreiben mußte


Explanation:
I'd try to get around it this way, because there is no literal translation. The prices at the company store were set, and higher than anywhere else. Because the workers only got paid at the end of the week or month, goods were usually credited, and ended up costing much more. It was a vicious circle - you needed food to work, but the money you got paid never quite paid the bill at the company store. So you were basically an indentured slave. That's the meaning of the phrase - the German translation should have something to do with Zeche, anschreiben lassen, usw.
Sounds like modern America with the payments for the car, for the house. Now you owe your soul to your friendly bank.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oh well, I guess I'll have to re-phrase that somehow.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo_Hauser: it should not be translated
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search