to target a property

German translation: XXX hat im Visier../peilt ... an

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to target a property
German translation:XXX hat im Visier../peilt ... an
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

06:35 Sep 15, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: to target a property
XX TARGETS ALL THREE QUEBEC GOLD PROPERTIES (Titel einer Meldung)

XX has recently reviewed its portfolio of quality properties which surround the xx Extension property in Quebec. As such the company spent this past summer prospecting these properties with the intent to make them drill ready..

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
XXX hat im Visier../peilt ... an
Explanation:
etwa so
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eine Immobilie ins Visier nehmen
Emily Weidmann
4XXX hat im Visier../peilt ... an
Yuri Dubrov
3hier: für seine Grundstücke planen
DERDOKTOR


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hier: für seine Grundstücke planen


Explanation:
die weitere Vorgangsweise ins Auge fassen, eigentlich, nach dem Kontext- aufschliessen für den künftigen Abbau.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to target (here)
XXX hat im Visier../peilt ... an


Explanation:
etwa so

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Immobilie ins Visier nehmen


Explanation:
to eventuate buying a property

Example sentence(s):
  • The were targeting a property.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search