Music Station

German translation: Music Station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Music Station
German translation:Music Station
Entered by: Harald Rebling (X)

04:50 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: Music Station
Music Orbit + Music Station
Portable MP3 / WMA / CD Player
with Stereo Speaker Dock
Modell:DDM328
Bedienungsanleitung
Harald Rebling (X)
Music Station
Explanation:
Wie schon "Music Orbit" würde ich den Begriff auf Englisch belassen. Gerade bei technischen Bezeichnungen solcher Art wird häufig nicht übersetzt. Solltest du auf einen deutschen Begriff zurückgreifen wollen, ist der Vorschlag von Monika gut. Man könnte auch "Musikanlage" sagen.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Twohig
Grading comment
Danke!
Harald
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Musikanlage
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3Musikstation
Monika Leit
2Music Station
Gabriele Twohig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
music station
Musikstation


Explanation:
Das ist schlicht und einfach eine Musikstation.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
music station
Music Station


Explanation:
Wie schon "Music Orbit" würde ich den Begriff auf Englisch belassen. Gerade bei technischen Bezeichnungen solcher Art wird häufig nicht übersetzt. Solltest du auf einen deutschen Begriff zurückgreifen wollen, ist der Vorschlag von Monika gut. Man könnte auch "Musikanlage" sagen.

Gabriele Twohig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!
Harald

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
music station
Musikanlage


Explanation:
...

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search