beatles - helft ihr mir nochmal?

German translation: s.u.

08:45 Apr 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: beatles - helft ihr mir nochmal?
"...For well you know that it's a fool
who plays it cool..."

Was ist damit eigentlich gemeint?
bettyh
United Kingdom
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Du weißt genau, dass es ein Idiot ist, der auf cool macht.

So in der Art.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.u.
Monika Leit
3 +2Es ist ein Narr,
Kathi Stock
4s.u.
TransWolf
3s.u.
------ (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
Du weißt genau, dass es ein Idiot ist, der auf cool macht.

So in der Art.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel
13 mins

agree  TransWolf: Not sure if "auf cool machen" really captures it. See my explanation. // OK du hast recht!
55 mins
  -> Based on your explanation (thanks for those) I do think that "auf cool machen" ist exactly right here because he doesn't show to the outside how he feels and pretends everything's fine.

agree  Anne Schulz: "cool" passt auch am besten zu dem Folgenden "...und damit seine Welt noch ein bisschen kälter macht"
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Du weisst doch genau, dass es das nicht bringt, wenn einer ein Stück cool spielt, weil in seiner Welt Kälte herrscht.So interpretiere ich das.


Hey Jude, don't make it bad
take a sad song and make it better
Remember to let her into your heart
Then you can start to make it better

Hey Jude, don't be afraid
You were made to go out and get her
The minute you let her under your skin
The you begin to make it better

And anytime you feel the pain
Hey Jude refrain
don't carry the world upon your shoulders
For well you know that it's a fool
who plays it cool
By making his world a little colder
Na na na na na
na na na na

Hey Jude don't let me down
You have found her, now go and get her
Remember to let get into your heart
then you can start to make it better

So let it out and let it in
Hey Jude begin
You're waiting for someone to perform with
And don't you know that it's just you
Hey Jude, you'll do
The movement you need is on your shoulder
Na na na na na
na na na na yeah

Hey Jude
Hey Jude, don't make it bad
take a sad song and make it better
Remember to let her under your skin
Then you can begin to make it better
Better, better, better, better, better, oh


------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Versuche nicht deine Probleme auf deinen Schultern zu tragen.

Es ist keine gute Idee, deine Probleme nicht mit anderen zu teilen.

Es ist keine gute Idee, deine Gefühle in sich zu behalten.

OK etwas schwierig für mich auf deutsch gut auszudrucken, aber auf englisch:

In fact, this song is Paul McCartney telling John Lennon's son Julian not to take his parents divorce or separation to badly. He's telling him he shouldn't be ashamed to show his feelings and cry.

That's the story McCartney tells in the Beatles anthology.

TransWolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es ist ein Narr,


Explanation:
...der seine Gefühle nicht zeigt
...der seine Gefühle versteckt

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
28 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: nice
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search