to bum rush (the hip-hop stage)

German translation: stürmen

08:36 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Hip Hop
English term or phrase: to bum rush (the hip-hop stage)
"The band set their sights on bum rushing the national hip-hop stage."
I even found a hip hop dictionary, but I still don't get it: A bum rush. "Like some pussy, or in fact, a bum rush, but we call it rat pack, on a nigga for nothing at all" -- N.W.A. (Gangsta, gangsta [1988]).
Who can help?
Sandra Pontow
German translation:stürmen
Explanation:
...perhaps.

Could this question (or at least the context provided) be considered offensive to some?

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stürmen
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1not for points (definition)
silfilla
3 +2die (hip-hop Bühne) stürmen
Sue Maatz
2vertreiben
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stürmen


Explanation:
...perhaps.

Could this question (or at least the context provided) be considered offensive to some?

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: wer's versteht, fühlt sich nicht beleidigt und wer sich beleidigt fühlt, war nie in der Szene
12 mins
  -> Das stimmt natürlich auch. Danke Hans. :-)

agree  Tilman Heckel
26 mins
  -> Danke Tilman. :-)

agree  silfilla: with Hans! :-)
5 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X)
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die (hip-hop Bühne) stürmen


Explanation:
wenn ich mein link richtig verstanden habe - etwas weiter unten


    Reference: http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=20000713
Sue Maatz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel: Danke für den interessanten Link!
27 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): thx for the link
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vertreiben


Explanation:
as in blowing the competition out of the water
Webster III International for "bum's rush"=
slang
1 : forcible eviction or dismissal *they gave him the bum's rush*
2 : any compulsion applied against one's will or before one can consider the significance or consequences of an action

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for points (definition)


Explanation:
Here's the definition:

A 1987 recording by the rap group Public Enemy popularized the slang term “bumrush” as a verb meaning “to crash into a show hoping to see it for free,” evidently by analogy with an earlier usage in which it meant “a police raid.” In the hip-hop world to be “bumrushed” (also spelled as two words) has evolved a secondary meaning, “to get beaten up by a group of lowlifes, or ” bums”. However, older people are likely to take all of these as mistakes for the traditional expression “bum’s rush,” as in “Give that guy the bum’s rush,” i.e. throw him out unceremoniously, treating him like an unwanted bum. It was traditionally the bum being rushed, whereas in the newer expressions the bums are doing the rushing. it’s good to be aware of your audience when you use slang expressions like this, to avoid baffling listeners.

Side note: Britons laughed themselves silly when they saw Americans wandering around in sportswear with “B.U.M.” plastered in huge letters across their chests. “Bum” means “rear end” in the U.K.

http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/bumrush.html

or

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): I think it relates to being a bum and therefore having no choice to rush the show hoping to see it for free ;-)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search