Body of work

German translation: Schöpferisches Spektrum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Body of work
German translation:Schöpferisches Spektrum
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio (X)

17:40 Mar 18, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Body of work
A musician's/singer's "body of work" (CDs, videos, TV performances)...

"Body of Work" ist eine Überschrift und ich suche nach einem schönen Ausdruck, der elegant und nicht so trocken klingt wie z.B. "Werke"...

Danke im voraus!
AnnikaLight
Germany
Schöpferisches Spektrum
Explanation:
Vielleicht passt "Schöpferisches Spektrum" in deinen schöpferischen Kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-18 17:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und weil es so schön ist, bietet ich noch an:

"Schaffensspektrum"
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Aniello...

Und danke an alle anderen :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Schöpferisches Spektrum
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3vielleicht: Schöfungen
M Stompor
2(musikalisches) oeuvre
Markus Grauer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
body of work
Schöpferisches Spektrum


Explanation:
Vielleicht passt "Schöpferisches Spektrum" in deinen schöpferischen Kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-18 17:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und weil es so schön ist, bietet ich noch an:

"Schaffensspektrum"

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Aniello...

Und danke an alle anderen :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
4 mins

agree  M Stompor: ja, ist besser, als mein (fasch geschriebener) Vorschlag!
8 mins

agree  C. Peter
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
3 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke
1 day 13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
body of work
(musikalisches) oeuvre


Explanation:
wenn es etwas elegantes sein soll, wie wäre es denn damit?


Markus Grauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
body of work
vielleicht: Schöfungen


Explanation:
... fällt mir im Zusammenhang mit "Kunst" ein ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-03-18 17:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich: SchöPfungen!

M Stompor
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search