bore

German translation: Bohrung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bore
German translation:Bohrung
Entered by: Erik Freitag

23:16 Oct 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: bore
bore of a wind instrument

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bore_(wind_instruments)
xyz abc (X)
Canada
Bohrung
Explanation:
"Bohrung" ist der richtige Fachbegriff.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bohrung
Erik Freitag
3 +2Röhre
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Röhre


Explanation:
Röhre
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bassklarinette

Bei quer oder horizontal gehaltenen Flöten, z. B. der Flöte des westlichen Orchesters oder der chinesischen Di, ist das Mundloch oder Mundstück in die Seitenwandung der Röhre geschnitten. Bei längs gehaltenen Flöten, z. B. der arabischen Ney, befindet sich das Mundloch am oberen Ende der Röhre.

http://de.encarta.msn.com/encnet/RefPages/RefArticle.aspx?re...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "Rohr" bei Oboen: http://www.oboe-shop.de/catalog/index.php?cPath=27
12 mins
  -> Yes, and I once played the clarinet. http://www.orchestergemeinschaft.de/instrumentenkunde.htm

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
2 hrs

agree  nadala: Bei einer Trompete z.B. spricht man auch von "Bohrung".
6 hrs

disagree  Erik Freitag: Wird hier umgspr. benutzt, eigtl. umgibt die Röhre die Bohrung (=bore), das sind zwei verschiedene [email protected]: Das "Rohr" in Deinem Link ist etwas anderes, wird zum Herstellen der Blätter (was viele Holzbläser regelmäßig selbst machen) benutzt .
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bohrung


Explanation:
"Bohrung" ist der richtige Fachbegriff.


    Reference: http://www.die-klarinetten.de/k-ins-r.html
    Reference: http://www.lindberg.de/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=...
Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nadala
1 hr
  -> Danke! Ich habe gesehen, Du hast das auch schon genannt! Gilt nicht nur für die Trompete, sondern für die meisten Blasinstrumente.

agree  Kim Metzger: Du hast mich überzeugt.
5 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search