cart

German translation: Werbetrailer / Jingle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cart
German translation:Werbetrailer / Jingle
Entered by: Regina Freitag

01:30 Apr 3, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / marketing of a singer/songwriter
English term or phrase: cart
Try to get the local community radio station on board to promote the show with a PSA or cart.
Weiß hier jemand Rat? Leider bin ich mir bei PSA auch nicht sicher.
Regina Freitag
Germany
Werbetrailer / Jingle
Explanation:
s. Referenz: "The Fidelipac, commonly known as an NAB cartridge or simply cart, is a magnetic tape sound recording format, used for radio broadcasting for playback of material over the air such as commercials, jingles, station IDs, and music." [...]

Vermutlich spielt das technische Format in deinem Satz keine Rolle.

PSA = Public service announcement = ein nicht-kommerzieller Werbespot / eine nicht-kommerzielle Anzeige. Hier vielleicht einfach "(nicht-kommerzieller) Werbe-/Funkspot"?
Selected response from:

Susanne Creak
Australia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Susanne und alle anderen. Das ergibt endlich einen Sinn, ich hab hier ewig rumgerätselt. Schöne Ostern an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Endlos-Kassette
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 +2Werbespot für öffentliche Institutionen
macmoin
3Werbetrailer / Jingle
Susanne Creak


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Endlos-Kassette


Explanation:
see radio glossaries:
http://www.udel.edu/nero/Radio/glossary.html
http://my.sunderland.ac.uk/web/support/radio/dsupport/radio_...
PSA- = public service announcement = nichtkommerzielle Werbeansage zur Information der Öffentlichkeit
http://www.medialine.de/deutsch/wissen/enzyklopaedisches-woe...

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
0 min
  -> Danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Rolf Keiser
15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Werbespot für öffentliche Institutionen


Explanation:
PSA bedeutet Public Service Announcement, cart ist eine Abkürzung für Radio Station Broadcast Cartridges, also (damals) 8-Track Tapes und heute sind es CDs.

macmoin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): würde ich auch so verstehen
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Werbetrailer / Jingle


Explanation:
s. Referenz: "The Fidelipac, commonly known as an NAB cartridge or simply cart, is a magnetic tape sound recording format, used for radio broadcasting for playback of material over the air such as commercials, jingles, station IDs, and music." [...]

Vermutlich spielt das technische Format in deinem Satz keine Rolle.

PSA = Public service announcement = ein nicht-kommerzieller Werbespot / eine nicht-kommerzielle Anzeige. Hier vielleicht einfach "(nicht-kommerzieller) Werbe-/Funkspot"?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fidelipac
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_service_announcement
Susanne Creak
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Susanne und alle anderen. Das ergibt endlich einen Sinn, ich hab hier ewig rumgerätselt. Schöne Ostern an alle!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search