bulk sound

German translation: voller Klang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk sound
German translation:voller Klang
Entered by: Evelyn Enderle

09:33 Mar 5, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / elektrische Musikinstrumente
English term or phrase: bulk sound
"This very acoustical Violin pickup is of the latest technology.
Pickup installs between the bridge and the violin body, between the bridge's feet. Includes an Rca output jack and holder socket.
Produce *bulk sound* and a high output signal. "
Evelyn Enderle
Germany
voller Klang
Explanation:
Noch eine dritte Alternative... :-)
Selected response from:

Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Grading comment
Genau das ist es... vielen Dank, kriddl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6voller Klang
Barbara Wiebking
3großes Klangvolumen
ukaiser (X)
2voluminöser Klang
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voluminöser Klang


Explanation:
Nur eine Idee: Voluminöser Klang / voluminöses Klangbild o.ä.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
großes Klangvolumen


Explanation:
als weitere Idee

ukaiser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
voller Klang


Explanation:
Noch eine dritte Alternative... :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Der SCHERTLER STAT-V liefert einen glasklar natürlichen, warmen und vollen Ton für Violinen und Bratschen.

    Reference: http://www.city-sound.de/product_info.php/info/p2828_Schertl...
Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Genau das ist es... vielen Dank, kriddl!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky
17 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  seehand
38 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Rolf Keiser
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Erik Freitag: Stimmt, das ist noch schöner.
5 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank & schönes Wochenende!

agree  ukaiser (X): auch wenn es erst die 2. Alternative (zum 1. Vorschlag, und nur ab dem zählen doch die Alternativen) ist: klingt gut ;-)
14 hrs
  -> Ja, stimmt... - und danke!

agree  Ulrich Eberhardt
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Danke und Grüße!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search