adoption numbers

German translation: Aufnahmezahlen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adoption numbers
German translation:Aufnahmezahlen
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

07:31 Aug 12, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: adoption numbers
The Country format has been so supportive of MPE and has our biggest adoption numbers (99.2%) in the US, so it only makes sense for us to have a presence at the CCMAs.
martina1974
Austria
Aufnahmezahlen
Explanation:
Aufnahme im/vom/beim Publikum natürlich
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Beliebtheit
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
3 +1ich würde adoption ausllasen und einfach Zahlen schreiben
erika rubinstein
4Aufnahmezahlen
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4Abnehmerzahlen
Gert Sass (M.A.)
1Akzeptanzrate
Werner Walther


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ich würde adoption ausllasen und einfach Zahlen schreiben


Explanation:
(mit denen uns den Markt aufgenommen hat)

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner Walther: Kritik: Format nicht korrekt für Aufnahme in das Glossar, bitte in die Überschrift nur den für das Glossar vorgesehenen Ausdruck einstellen.
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufnahmezahlen


Explanation:
Aufnahme im/vom/beim Publikum natürlich

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Akzeptanzrate


Explanation:
Ich weiß nicht, um was es hier geht - nur geraten!

Werner Walther
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beliebtheit


Explanation:
erfreut sich in den USA größter Beliebtheit

Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abnehmerzahlen


Explanation:
oder auch: Benutzerzahlen

Hier geht es übrigens um eine "App". S. http://www.earthtimes.org/articles/press/country-music-week-...
Soviel Kontext darf schon sein ;-)

Schlechte Übersetzungen des Textes gibt es gleich mehrere (aus Online-Redaktionen auch namhafter Verlage).

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search