BARD/BPI Liaison Committee

German translation: BARD/BPI-Koordinationsausschuss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BARD/BPI Liaison Committee
German translation:BARD/BPI-Koordinationsausschuss
Entered by: Paul André Arend

19:51 Apr 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Music
English term or phrase: BARD/BPI Liaison Committee
Has to do with the record industry?

Gemeinsame Arbeitsgruppe/gemeinsamer Ausschuß?
Steffen Pollex (X)
BARD/BPI-Koordinationsausschuss
Explanation:
Standard German association terminology
Selected response from:

Paul André Arend
Grading comment
"Koordinationsausschuß" hat mir am besten gefallen, obwohl "gemeinsamer" sicher auch möglich ist. Der Kunde konnte auch keine eindeutige Unterstützung geben. Andererseits gründet man einen "gemeinsamen" Ausschuß sicher mit dem Ziel, etwas zu "koordinieren". Wozu sonst?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BARD/BPI-Koordinationsausschuss
Paul André Arend
4Gemeinsamer Ausschuss [gemeinsames Gremium] BARD/BPI
Steffen Walter
2Ausschuss für Geschäftskommunikation BARD /BPI
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ausschuss für Geschäftskommunikation BARD /BPI


Explanation:
Langer Ausdruck. "Liaison" ist im Geschäftsbereich als "Kommunikation und Zusammenarbeit zwischen Unternehmen" zu verstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 20:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch: \"zwischen BARD und BPI \"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gemeinsamer Ausschuss [gemeinsames Gremium] BARD/BPI


Explanation:
Warum nicht auch kürzer - Ivos Erklärung steckt da m.E. eigentlich auch schon drin.

Auszug aus der BARD-Seite "about":

"...the record companies and their trade body the BPI (British Phonographic Industry),..."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BARD/BPI-Koordinationsausschuss


Explanation:
Standard German association terminology

Paul André Arend
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Koordinationsausschuß" hat mir am besten gefallen, obwohl "gemeinsamer" sicher auch möglich ist. Der Kunde konnte auch keine eindeutige Unterstützung geben. Andererseits gründet man einen "gemeinsamen" Ausschuß sicher mit dem Ziel, etwas zu "koordinieren". Wozu sonst?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search