brash, outspoken pop star

German translation: ein schnoddrig freimütiger pop star

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brash, outspoken pop star
German translation:ein schnoddrig freimütiger pop star
Entered by: Sabine Mertens

00:08 Nov 23, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / pop stars
English term or phrase: brash, outspoken pop star
*** is a brash, outspoken pop star - is there any other kind?

ich kann kaum erwarten Ihre Vorschlaege zu sehen...

danke
Darko Kolega
Croatia
ein schnoddrig freimütiger pop star
Explanation:
schnoddrig oder nassforsch (klingt positiver als /dreist/, es sei denn es ist wirklich so negativ gemeint; dafür müsste man den Tenor des Kontextes sehen...)
Selected response from:

Sabine Mertens
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ein schnoddrig freimütiger pop star
Sabine Mertens
3dreiste/r (vorlaute/r) Popstar/Pop-Diva
Aleksandar Ristić


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein schnoddrig freimütiger pop star


Explanation:
schnoddrig oder nassforsch (klingt positiver als /dreist/, es sei denn es ist wirklich so negativ gemeint; dafür müsste man den Tenor des Kontextes sehen...)

Sabine Mertens
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search