co-bill

German translation: gemeinsam auftreten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-bill
German translation:gemeinsam auftreten
Entered by: Sandra Pontow

11:56 May 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: co-bill
The album's positive reception by regional press allowed them to take the next step and co-bill with bands already on their way to stardom. (Bedeutet "co-bill" einfach nur "gemeinsamer Auftritt", oder ist es mehr das?)
Sandra Pontow
Gemeinsam auftreten
Explanation:
Dabei ist es möglich, dass ein Künstler im Vorprogramm auftritt, dies ist jedoch nicht zwingend notwenidg. In den untenstehenden Links wird das recht deutlich.
Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Gemeinsam auftreten
Elke Fehling
4als Vorband/im Vorprogramm von
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
als Vorband/im Vorprogramm von


Explanation:
...würde mir hierzu noch einfallen, sofern die Band, um die es im Text geht, erst lokale/regionale Anerkennung gefunden hat, also einen bis zwei Schritte hinter den "bands already on their way to stardom" zurückliegt.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gemeinsam auftreten


Explanation:
Dabei ist es möglich, dass ein Künstler im Vorprogramm auftritt, dies ist jedoch nicht zwingend notwenidg. In den untenstehenden Links wird das recht deutlich.



    Reference: http://www.livedaily.citysearch.com/news/1371.html
    Reference: http://www.brittfest.org/
Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Bizer (X)
4 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 mins

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X)
53 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
9 hrs

agree  langnet: "Vorprogramm" würde ich auch ganz konkret auf Konzerte beziehen, aber hier ist ja von einem Album die Rede
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search