chips (hier)

German translation: Schrammen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chips (hier)
German translation:Schrammen
Entered by: Wolfgang Hummel

19:16 Mar 16, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Beschreibung einer gebrauchten Gitarre
English term or phrase: chips (hier)
Es geht um eine gebrauchte 1973er Fender E-Gitarre, die Hauptgewinn eines Gewinnspiels ist.

Ihr Zustand wird wie folgt beschrieben:

"Cosmetic Condition: This is a used, vintage instrument. The top has its fair share of scratches as well as some dents and dings, but nothing too serious. There are a good amount of **chips** around the sides as well as some buckle rash on the back. ..."

Was "chips" hier bedeuten soll, ist mir völlig rätselhaft.

VDiV
Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Schrammen
Explanation:
Die Chips sind hier Schrammen in der Lackierung

chip = Abplatzung (des Lacks) - see http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=chips&searchL...


Es waren halt an der Lakierung ein paar Schrammen aber nicht auffällig - http://www.amazon.de/Cherrystone-E-Gitarre-Gitarre-verschied...
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Danke gofink!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Schrammen
gofink
4angeschlagen sein
Sebastian Viebahn
3(Lack-)Absplitterungen
Cilian O'Tuama
3Dellen
Vera Wilson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schrammen


Explanation:
Die Chips sind hier Schrammen in der Lackierung

chip = Abplatzung (des Lacks) - see http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=chips&searchL...


Es waren halt an der Lakierung ein paar Schrammen aber nicht auffällig - http://www.amazon.de/Cherrystone-E-Gitarre-Gitarre-verschied...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke gofink!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann
1 hr
  -> Danke Thomas.

agree  Maria Simmen
1 day 1 hr
  -> Danke Maria.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dellen


Explanation:
oder Macken.

Vera Wilson
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angeschlagen sein


Explanation:
an den Seiten ist das Instrument an etlichen Stellen angeschlagen. Man könnte auch sagen, dass es da Macken hat.

Sebastian Viebahn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chips
(Lack-)Absplitterungen


Explanation:
wo der Lack abgesplittert/abgeblättert/abgeplatzt ist.

m.E. ganz anders als eine Schramme (= scratch, scuff mark...)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search