broken octave

German translation: gebrochene Oktave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broken octave
German translation:gebrochene Oktave
Entered by: bvogt

18:20 Jan 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: broken octave
Text zu einer Mozart-Sonate:
"This is followed by an even more impressive section of pianistic fireworks, featuring Mozart's trademark broken octave.
bvogt
Canada
gebrochene Oktave
Explanation:
My answer is the same as the one above, but my explanation is quite different. A broken octave is similar to when a pianist plays an octave - for example, a bass D and a tenor D played at the same time. But in the broken octave they are played one after the other. My reference shows an example taken from a Mozart piece. The broken octaves start in bar 9, after the repeat sign.

The explanation above refers to a completely different phenomenon, which is concerned with the construction of keyboard instruments in which the lowest octave is not complete, often in order to get lower notes into the keyboard without making it wider. Jarema´s note gives an example where the compass of an instrument is defined as CDE-d´´´. This means that the instrument has a keyboard ranging from a low C to a high D, but that at the bottom only C, D, and E are present, with C# and D# not being present.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much - in this context, your explanation is indeed much more plausible!
Bettina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gebrochene Oktave
Jarema
5gebrochene Oktave
Chris Rowson (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gebrochene Oktave


Explanation:
Computergestuetzte Orgeldokumentation
... in den Feldern 34 bis 37 (zB Cg 3 ). Besonderheiten werden in den Feldern 38 und
39 vermerkt: f = ab F, k = kurze Oktave, g = gebrochene Oktave, c = fehlendes ...
aedv.cs.tu-berlin.de/projects/orda/arsorgani.html - 55k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Kopp Orgelbau_Truhenorgeln
... Truhenorgel mit lose angehängtem Pedal, Subsemitonien. Gebrochene Oktave im
Manual und verkürzte Oktave im Pedal. Pfeifenaufstellung in Terzteilung. ...
www.kopp-orgelbau.de/htm/contact.html - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-10 18:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bremen Walle Disposition /Specification
... Kurze, gebrochene Oktave / short broken octave CDE-d\'\'\' mit Subsemitonien (geteilte
Obertasten)/ with split keys eb/d#, eb\'/d#\', eb\'\'/d#\'\', g#/ab, g#\'/ab\'. ...
www.goart.gu.se/ortgies/Walle-Disposition.html - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang
3 mins

agree  Antje Lücke
8 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.dohr.de/autor/fischer.htm
9 mins

agree  Brandis (X): yes, die achte diatonische Stufe, die mit dem Grundton gleichnamig ist.
15 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
55 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson (X): I agree with the translation, but the explanation and references are for something completely different - see my answer.
3 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gebrochene Oktave


Explanation:
My answer is the same as the one above, but my explanation is quite different. A broken octave is similar to when a pianist plays an octave - for example, a bass D and a tenor D played at the same time. But in the broken octave they are played one after the other. My reference shows an example taken from a Mozart piece. The broken octaves start in bar 9, after the repeat sign.

The explanation above refers to a completely different phenomenon, which is concerned with the construction of keyboard instruments in which the lowest octave is not complete, often in order to get lower notes into the keyboard without making it wider. Jarema´s note gives an example where the compass of an instrument is defined as CDE-d´´´. This means that the instrument has a keyboard ranging from a low C to a high D, but that at the bottom only C, D, and E are present, with C# and D# not being present.


    Reference: http://www.keyboardcompanion.com/LovisonArticle/Lovison1.htm...
Chris Rowson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much - in this context, your explanation is indeed much more plausible!
Bettina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search