beat and bar level

German translation: Beat- und Taktebene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beat and bar level
German translation:Beat- und Taktebene
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

06:33 Jul 7, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Professional sampler
English term or phrase: beat and bar level
This is from a music sampler:

Clock synchronization with MIDI-compliant devices, as well as a BEAT SYNC functionSNS1 in conjunction with XXX-compliant DJ systems, such as XX and XX, enable synchronized play of tunes played by DJs with the unit at the *beat and bar level*.

And here:

A pattern length from a minimum of 8 steps to a maximum of 64 steps can be set.
Press a bar selection key.
Set the length of the pattern on a *bar level*.

I have a problem with "level" is it Pegel oder Ebene?
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
Beat- und Taktebene
Explanation:
hier auf keinen Fall "Pegel" (und "Position" auch nicht)
Selected response from:

Jan Truper
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Beat- und Taktebene
Jan Truper
3Takt- und Beatposition
Markus Sieber
Summary of reference entries provided
Ebene
Erik Freitag

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Takt- und Beatposition


Explanation:
Evtl. auch Takt- und Beatebene


    Reference: http://images.thomann.de/pics/prod/233464_handbuch.pdf
Markus Sieber
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beat- und Taktebene


Explanation:
hier auf keinen Fall "Pegel" (und "Position" auch nicht)

Jan Truper
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Genau. Auf Deutsch wäre es "Schlag" statt "Beat", aber hier ist tatsächlich "Beat" besser.
26 mins




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: Ebene

Reference information:
Gemeint ist eindeutig "Ebene", nicht "Pegel". Kann man u.U. noch eleganter formulieren.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97
Note to reference poster
Asker: Nochmals vielen Dank, ja, das Englisch ist im ganzen Text nicht wirklich elegant.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search