deserves another look

German translation: weitere Betrachtung verdienen

16:54 Nov 27, 2016
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Elvis Presley
English term or phrase: deserves another look
Aus einem Text über Elvis Presley und den Anfängen bei Sun Records im Jahr 1953:

"And why was virtually every major record label in the United States coming to Sam Phillips with checkbook in hand, willing to sign an artist whose appeal was largely untested outside the South? It all happened very quickly, in a short period that deserves another look.
Though it may be a cliché to say that Elvis Presley blended hillbilly music with R&B and pop, it has never been fully explained just how the music he created became so hot so quickly."

Wie würdet ihr hier die Passage "in a short period that deserves another look" übersetzen?

LG
Leonhard Grutschnig
Austria
German translation:weitere Betrachtung verdienen
Explanation:
in einem kurzen Zeitraum, der eine weitere Betrachtung verdient / in einer kurzen Zeitspanne, die...
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
OK, Danke und LG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5weitere Betrachtung verdienen
Regina Eichstaedter
3die besser untersucht werden sollte
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die besser untersucht werden sollte


Explanation:
...innerhalb einer kurzen Periode, die besser untersucht werden sollte

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
weitere Betrachtung verdienen


Explanation:
in einem kurzen Zeitraum, der eine weitere Betrachtung verdient / in einer kurzen Zeitspanne, die...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK, Danke und LG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
56 mins
  -> danke, Marion!

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
8 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Dhananjay!

agree  Max Hellwig
14 hrs
  -> dankeschön!

agree  Steffen Walter: "genauere/nähere Betrachtung verdienen"
14 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Sarah Ziegler: oder etwas freier, z. B. "in einem Zeitraum, der es verdient, einmal näher unter die Lupe genommen zu werden"
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search