has become a commonplace

German translation: etablierter Standard

12:56 Nov 29, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Elvis Presley
English term or phrase: has become a commonplace
Aus einem Text über Elvis Presley und den Anfängen bei Sun Records im Jahr 1953:

"Now that his achievement in blending pop, country, and R&B into a new hybrid has become a commonplace of American popular culture, it is difficult to understand how alien his music was in 1954."

Wie würdet ihr hier den Part "has become a commonplace of American popular culture" übersetzen?

LG
Leonhard Grutschnig
Austria
German translation:etablierter Standard
Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Danke und LG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fester Bestandteil
Katia De Gennar
3etablierter Standard
Caro Maucher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etablierter Standard


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke und LG

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fester Bestandteil


Explanation:
eine andere Möglichkeit

"Heute, da ... zum festen Bestandteil amerikanischer Popkultur geworden ist"


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/fester+b...
Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search